Knokke Le-Zoute 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-08-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Knokke-Heist, Knokke-Le-Zoute
Belgium

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale


Players
Marc Bernaert
Marc Bolle
Claude Brasseur
Claude De Gronckel
Bernard Destremau
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Pericles Gavrilidis
Robert Goethals
Patrick Hombergen
Etienne Houdmont
Andre Jamar
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Michel Kelecom
Ichizo Konishi
Alan Ronald Mills
Jean Neuman
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Peter Sigwart
Armand Solie
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Andre Tielemans
Isao Watanabe
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Isao Watanabe*
Andre Tielemans
6-3 6-2
Patrick Hombergen*
Jean Neuman
6-4 10-8
Eric Drossart*
Claude Brasseur
8-6 6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Marc Bernaert
6-3 8-6
Armand Solie*
Bernard Destremau
6-4 6-0
Ichizo Konishi*
Peter Sigwart
6-4 6-4
Pericles Gavrilidis*
Michel Kelecom
8-6 7-5
Michael Sangster*
Etienne Houdmont
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Marc Bolle
6-0 6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Isao Watanabe
6-3 7-5
Eric Drossart*
Patrick Hombergen
6-4 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Claude De Gronckel
1-6 6-2 6-3
Ichizo Konishi*
Armand Solie
6-3 6-3
Michael Sangster*
Pericles Gavrilidis
6-2 6-1
Alan Mills*
Robert Goethals
6-3 6-1
Fred Stolle*
Andre Jamar
6-0 6-4

Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Bobby Wilson
6-1 6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Eric Drossart
6-3 7-5
Michael Sangster*
Ichizo Konishi
6-2 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Alan Mills
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-2 7-5
Fred Stolle*
Michael Sangster
5-7 6-2 8-6

Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Isao Watanabe*
Andre Tielemans
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Marc Bernaert
Eric Drossart*
Claude Brasseur
Patrick Hombergen*
Jean Neuman
Michael Sangster*
Etienne Houdmont
Pericles Gavrilidis*
Michel Kelecom
Ichizo Konishi*
Peter Sigwart
Armand Solie*
Bernard Destremau
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Marc Bolle
Bobby Wilson*
Isao Watanabe
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Claude De Gronckel
Eric Drossart*
Patrick Hombergen
Fred Stolle*
Andre Jamar
Alan Mills*
Robert Goethals
Michael Sangster*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Ichizo Konishi*
Armand Solie
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Bobby Wilson
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Eric Drossart
Fred Stolle*
Alan Mills
Michael Sangster*
Ichizo Konishi
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Fred Stolle*
Michael Sangster
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle