South of France Championships 1909


General 1909-03-08 - 1909-03-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 1/4/1909



Media


Winner Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander


Players
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
Roger P. Anceau
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Conway William Blackwood Price
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
M. Chavez
V. De Yermoloff
C. De Yermoloff
E. Godfree
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
J. Landry
Francis Gordon Lowe
Comte G. de Mirepoix
Arthur Wallis Myers
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
H.D. Riley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
F.X. Scholte
A. Seton
Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy Storms
Charles Sundt
J.M. Vidil
A. von Parpart


Rounds
Round 1
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
M. Chavez
6-3 6-0
Fred Alexander*
Roger P. Anceau
6-2 6-1
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)*
V. De Yermoloff
6-2 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
3-6 6-4 6-4
C. De Yermoloff*
Charles Sundt
w.o.
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Réginald Storms
10-8 6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
J.M. Vidil
6-0 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J. Landry
6-0 6-0
H.D. Riley*
F.X. Scholte
6-1 6-1

Round 2
E. Godfree*
A. von Parpart
6-4 6-3
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
6-4 6-4
Fred Alexander*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
6-0 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
C. De Yermoloff
6-4 6-2
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Arthur Wallis Myers
3-6 6-3 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
H.D. Riley
6-0 6-0
A. Seton*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-4 6-2
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
Comte G. de Mirepoix
6-4 11-9

Quarterfinals
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
E. Godfree
6-2 6-1
Fred Alexander*
Gordon Lowe
6-1 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Conway William Blackwood Price
6-3 6-1
A. Seton*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Fred Alexander*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-3 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A. Seton
6-3 7-5

Final
Fred Alexander*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Fred Alexander*
Roger P. Anceau
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)*
V. De Yermoloff
Gordon Lowe*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
C. De Yermoloff*
Charles Sundt
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
M. Chavez
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J. Landry
H.D. Riley*
F.X. Scholte
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Réginald Storms
Arthur Wallis Myers*
J.M. Vidil
Round 2
Fred Alexander*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Gordon Lowe*
C. De Yermoloff
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
E. Godfree*
A. von Parpart
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
H.D. Riley
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Arthur Wallis Myers
A. Seton*
Hubert de Bertoult
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
Comte G. de Mirepoix
Quarterfinals
Fred Alexander*
Gordon Lowe
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
E. Godfree
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Conway William Blackwood Price
A. Seton*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Semifinals
Fred Alexander*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A. Seton
Final
Fred Alexander*
Major Josiah George Ritchie