Manly Seaside Tournament 1946
General 1945-12-26 - 1946-01-12
Open
Unknown
6
Sydney
Australia
Source American Lawn Tennis/Internet
Media
Winner Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Players
Phillip Anderson
Robert Ramsay Barnes
D. Bartlett
B. Bawden
N.J. Bourke
Arthur Saunders Bowe
H. Bradford
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Jack Crealy
Dr John Nelson Diggle
A. Dixon
C. Donnelly
A.G. Driver
Donald Eldridge
E. Ellsmore
N. Fish
H.A. Fryer
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Robert Ramsay Barnes
D. Bartlett
B. Bawden
N.J. Bourke
Arthur Saunders Bowe
H. Bradford
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Jack Crealy
Dr John Nelson Diggle
A. Dixon
C. Donnelly
A.G. Driver
Donald Eldridge
E. Ellsmore
N. Fish
H.A. Fryer
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Harvey Gray
Spencer Edward Gulley
Paul Albrecht Haege
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
W.L. Hipwell
Darrell William Howitt
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Peter Leech
G. Leslie
Henry Allen Lindo
Ronald Lucas
John Bernard (Jack) May
Robert J. McCarthy
W. McLaughlin
A. McNott
Spencer Edward Gulley
Paul Albrecht Haege
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
W.L. Hipwell
Darrell William Howitt
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Peter Leech
G. Leslie
Henry Allen Lindo
Ronald Lucas
John Bernard (Jack) May
Robert J. McCarthy
W. McLaughlin
A. McNott
Vincent Michael Misto
M. Neil
K. Nicholas
R.C. Orth
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
H.J. Paine
W. Reiser
C.W. Reynolds
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
George Edward Ryder
N. Scorer
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Erland John (Earl) Sieler
Keith Lindsay Parton Walker
William Wallace
M. Neil
K. Nicholas
R.C. Orth
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
H.J. Paine
W. Reiser
C.W. Reynolds
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
George Edward Ryder
N. Scorer
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Erland John (Earl) Sieler
Keith Lindsay Parton Walker
William Wallace
Rounds
Round 1
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
6-4
6-4
Arthur Saunders Bowe*
E. Ellsmore
E. Ellsmore
6-1
6-1
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
A. Dixon
A. Dixon
6-2
6-0
A.G. Driver*
N. Fish
N. Fish
6-1
6-1
Dr John Nelson Diggle*
W. Reiser
W. Reiser
3-6
6-1
6-2
George Edward Ryder*
Harvey Gray
Harvey Gray
6-4
4-6
6-3
William Wallace*
C.W. Reynolds
C.W. Reynolds
6-0
6-0
Donald Eldridge*
R.C. Orth
R.C. Orth
7-5
6-2
Robert J. McCarthy*
G. Leslie
G. Leslie
6-0
6-0
K. Nicholas*
Peter Leech
Peter Leech
9-7
6-2
Ross Sherriff*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
w.o.
Earl Sieler*
Jack Crealy
Jack Crealy
6-0
6-1
Vincent Michael Misto*
John Bernard (Jack) May
John Bernard (Jack) May
4-6
7-5
7-5
B. Bawden*
Phillip Anderson
Phillip Anderson
6-1
6-2
Darrell William Howitt*
N. Scorer
N. Scorer
w.o.
Noel Kirkby*
Spencer Edward Gulley
Spencer Edward Gulley
6-1
6-2
H.J. Paine*
M. Neil
M. Neil
6-2
8-6
Edmund J. Halliday Jr*
H. Bradford
H. Bradford
6-0
6-1
Robert Barnes*
H.A. Fryer
H.A. Fryer
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
Keith Walker
Keith Walker
6-3
6-1
W. McLaughlin*
Ronald Lucas
Ronald Lucas
7-5
3-6
6-4
Henry Lindo*
Frank Herringe
Frank Herringe
6-2
6-2
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton*
Arthur Saunders Bowe
Arthur Saunders Bowe
3-6
6-1
6-0
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
A.G. Driver
A.G. Driver
7-5
8-6
W.L. Hipwell*
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Dr John Nelson Diggle
6-3
6-1
George Edward Ryder*
William Wallace
William Wallace
6-4
0-6
6-2
Robert J. McCarthy*
Donald Eldridge
Donald Eldridge
7-5
6-1
Don Rocavert*
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
6-2
6-0
A. McNott*
D. Bartlett
D. Bartlett
4-6
6-2
6-4
N.J. Bourke*
C. Donnelly
C. Donnelly
5-7
7-5
6-4
Ross Sherriff*
K. Nicholas
K. Nicholas
6-4
6-1
Earl Sieler*
Vincent Michael Misto
Vincent Michael Misto
6-0
6-3
Darrell William Howitt*
B. Bawden
B. Bawden
6-3
6-2
Noel Kirkby*
H.J. Paine
H.J. Paine
6-8
6-3
6-4
Robert Barnes*
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
8-6
6-3
Round 3
Dinny Pails*
W. McLaughlin
W. McLaughlin
6-0
6-1
Henry Lindo*
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
6-3
6-3
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
W.L. Hipwell
W.L. Hipwell
6-3
7-5
Robert J. McCarthy*
George Edward Ryder
George Edward Ryder
6-1
6-1
Don Rocavert*
A. McNott
A. McNott
6-1
6-0
Ross Sherriff*
N.J. Bourke
N.J. Bourke
6-3
6-4
Earl Sieler*
Darrell William Howitt
Darrell William Howitt
6-0
6-0
Robert Barnes*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
6-2
7-5
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Henry Lindo
Henry Lindo
6-3
6-1
Robert J. McCarthy*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
6-2
6-4
Don Rocavert*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
6-3
11-9
Robert Barnes*
Earl Sieler
Earl Sieler
6-0
3-6
6-2
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
6-2
7-5
Robert Barnes*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
8-6
7-5
Final
Dinny Pails*
Robert Barnes
Robert Barnes
6-0
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
Arthur Saunders Bowe*
E. Ellsmore
E. Ellsmore
Robert J. McCarthy*
G. Leslie
G. Leslie
Donald Eldridge*
R.C. Orth
R.C. Orth
George Edward Ryder*
Harvey Gray
Harvey Gray
William Wallace*
C.W. Reynolds
C.W. Reynolds
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
A. Dixon
A. Dixon
A.G. Driver*
N. Fish
N. Fish
Dr John Nelson Diggle*
W. Reiser
W. Reiser
Robert Barnes*
H.A. Fryer
H.A. Fryer
Edmund J. Halliday Jr*
H. Bradford
H. Bradford
Noel Kirkby*
Spencer Edward Gulley
Spencer Edward Gulley
H.J. Paine*
M. Neil
M. Neil
Earl Sieler*
Jack Crealy
Jack Crealy
Vincent Michael Misto*
John Bernard (Jack) May
John Bernard (Jack) May
Darrell William Howitt*
N. Scorer
N. Scorer
B. Bawden*
Phillip Anderson
Phillip Anderson
Ross Sherriff*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
K. Nicholas*
Peter Leech
Peter Leech
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
Keith Walker
Keith Walker
W. McLaughlin*
Ronald Lucas
Ronald Lucas
Henry Lindo*
Frank Herringe
Frank Herringe
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton*
Arthur Saunders Bowe
Arthur Saunders Bowe
Robert J. McCarthy*
Donald Eldridge
Donald Eldridge
George Edward Ryder*
William Wallace
William Wallace
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
A.G. Driver
A.G. Driver
W.L. Hipwell*
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Dr John Nelson Diggle
Robert Barnes*
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Noel Kirkby*
H.J. Paine
H.J. Paine
Earl Sieler*
Vincent Michael Misto
Vincent Michael Misto
Darrell William Howitt*
B. Bawden
B. Bawden
Don Rocavert*
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
A. McNott*
D. Bartlett
D. Bartlett
Ross Sherriff*
K. Nicholas
K. Nicholas
N.J. Bourke*
C. Donnelly
C. Donnelly
Round 3
Dinny Pails*
W. McLaughlin
W. McLaughlin
Henry Lindo*
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Robert J. McCarthy*
George Edward Ryder
George Edward Ryder
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
W.L. Hipwell
W.L. Hipwell
Robert Barnes*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
Earl Sieler*
Darrell William Howitt
Darrell William Howitt
Don Rocavert*
A. McNott
A. McNott
Ross Sherriff*
N.J. Bourke
N.J. Bourke
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Henry Lindo
Henry Lindo
Robert J. McCarthy*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Robert Barnes*
Earl Sieler
Earl Sieler
Don Rocavert*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert Barnes*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
Final
Dinny Pails*
Robert Barnes
Robert Barnes