Wiesbaden Championships 1948


General 1948-05-06 - 1948-05-09
Amateur
Clay
6
Wiesbaden, THC
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, TENNIS RUNDSCHREIBEN 1947/48 Part VI



Media


Winner Helmut Gulcz


Players
Richard Bauer
August C. Becker
Jürgen Boesser
Mr. Bug
Arthur Dörfer
Mr. Fütterer
Helmut Gulcz
Franz Helmis
Mr. Höhn
Hans Kleinlogel
Karl Heinz Kretzer
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Mr. Malecziewski
Bernhard Pfaff
P. Pierre
Herbert Schmidt-Wiesbaden
Mr. Sellien
Hans Sigwart
Mr. Spear
Mr. Stack
D. Stearns
Julius Walch
Mr. Wienecke
Martin E. Zander

Werner Beuthner
Erwin Blenk
Georg Brandt
Ernst Buchholz
Peter De Vos
Hans Denker
Walter Esser
Heinz Gieren
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Helmut Gottsche (Göttsche)
Hans Henke
Ferdinand Henkel
Josef Hirtz
Fritz Klein
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Helmut Kumpfel (Kümpfel)
Sterling Lord Jr
Dr. Alexander Mayer
Frank E. Mehner
Dr. Franz Pensel
Hans Plitt
B. Ratliff
Willi Stingl
Dr. Heinz Tuscher (Tüscher)
Rüdiger Lothar Von Reppert


Rounds
Round 1
Ferdinand Henkel*
Franz Helmis
6-1 6-1
Josef Hirtz*
Mr. Fütterer
6-1 6-4
Sterling Lord Jr*
Hans Henke
6-2 6-2
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Herbert Schmidt-Wiesbaden
6-1 6-0
Georg Brandt*
Jürgen Boesser
6-2 6-3
Willi Stingl*
Hans Sigwart
6-2 6-1
Walter Esser*
Mr. Malecziewski
5-7 6-3 6-4
B. Ratliff*
Mr. Wienecke
6-1 7-5
Dr. Franz Pensel*
P. Pierre
6-0 7-5
Werner Beuthner*
Mr. Sellien
6-3 7-5
Peter De Vos*
Martin E. Zander
6-3 7-5
Helmut Gottsche*
Richard Bauer
7-5 1-6 6-1
Julius Walch*
Mr. Spear
6-1 6-3
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Mr. Stack
6-0 6-3
Ernst Buchholz*
Arthur Dörfer
6-0 6-1
Hans Plitt*
Hans Kleinlogel
7-5 6-3
Helmut Kumpfel*
Mr. Bug
7-5 6-4
Rüdiger Lothar Von Reppert*
D. Stearns
7-5 6-0

Round 2
Helmut Gulcz*
Mr. Höhn
6-2 6-2
Heinz Tuscher*
August C. Becker
6-1 6-0
Ferdinand Henkel*
Josef Hirtz
6-2 9-7
Erwin Blenk*
Sterling Lord Jr
6-8 6-2 6-3
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Heinz Gieren
6-0 6-0
Georg Brandt*
Bernhard Pfaff
6-3 7-5
Willi Stingl*
Walter Esser
6-1 6-1
B. Ratliff*
Dr. Franz Pensel
6-8 6-4 9-7
Werner Beuthner*
Peter De Vos
6-1 4-6 6-2
Helmut Gottsche*
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
6-3 6-4
Hans Denker*
Julius Walch
6-3 6-3
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Fritz Klein
6-4 6-1
Ernst Buchholz*
Hans Plitt
6-4 6-2
Helmut Kumpfel*
Rüdiger Lothar Von Reppert
6-2 6-2
Frank E. Mehner*
Karl Heinz Kretzer
6-1 6-4
Dr. Alexander Mayer*

Round 3
Helmut Gulcz*
Heinz Tuscher
6-2 6-2
Ferdinand Henkel*
Erwin Blenk
6-4 6-3
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Georg Brandt
6-0 6-3
Willi Stingl*
B. Ratliff
6-0 6-1
Werner Beuthner*
Helmut Gottsche
6-4 7-5
Hans Denker*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
5-7 6-1 6-2
Ernst Buchholz*
Helmut Kumpfel
7-5 6-2
Frank E. Mehner*
Dr. Alexander Mayer
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Helmut Gulcz*
Ferdinand Henkel
6-3 2-6 6-3
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Willi Stingl
6-4 4-6 6-0
Werner Beuthner*
Hans Denker
4-6 6-4 6-3
Ernst Buchholz*
Frank E. Mehner
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Helmut Gulcz*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
3-6 3-1 ret.
Werner Beuthner*
Ernst Buchholz
5-7 7-5 6-1

Final
Helmut Gulcz*
Werner Beuthner
6-0 2-6 6-3 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Ferdinand Henkel*
Franz Helmis
Josef Hirtz*
Mr. Fütterer
Sterling Lord Jr*
Hans Henke
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Herbert Schmidt-Wiesbaden
Georg Brandt*
Jürgen Boesser
Willi Stingl*
Hans Sigwart
Walter Esser*
Mr. Malecziewski
B. Ratliff*
Mr. Wienecke
Dr. Franz Pensel*
P. Pierre
Werner Beuthner*
Mr. Sellien
Peter De Vos*
Martin E. Zander
Helmut Gottsche*
Richard Bauer
Julius Walch*
Mr. Spear
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Mr. Stack
Ernst Buchholz*
Arthur Dörfer
Hans Plitt*
Hans Kleinlogel
Helmut Kumpfel*
Mr. Bug
Rüdiger Lothar Von Reppert*
D. Stearns
Round 2
Helmut Gulcz*
Mr. Höhn
Heinz Tuscher*
August C. Becker
Ferdinand Henkel*
Josef Hirtz
Erwin Blenk*
Sterling Lord Jr
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Heinz Gieren
Georg Brandt*
Bernhard Pfaff
Willi Stingl*
Walter Esser
B. Ratliff*
Dr. Franz Pensel
Werner Beuthner*
Peter De Vos
Helmut Gottsche*
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Hans Denker*
Julius Walch
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Fritz Klein
Ernst Buchholz*
Hans Plitt
Helmut Kumpfel*
Rüdiger Lothar Von Reppert
Frank E. Mehner*
Karl Heinz Kretzer
Dr. Alexander Mayer*
Round 3
Helmut Gulcz*
Heinz Tuscher
Ferdinand Henkel*
Erwin Blenk
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Georg Brandt
Willi Stingl*
B. Ratliff
Werner Beuthner*
Helmut Gottsche
Hans Denker*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Ernst Buchholz*
Helmut Kumpfel
Frank E. Mehner*
Dr. Alexander Mayer
Quarterfinals
Helmut Gulcz*
Ferdinand Henkel
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Willi Stingl
Werner Beuthner*
Hans Denker
Ernst Buchholz*
Frank E. Mehner
Semifinals
Helmut Gulcz*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Werner Beuthner*
Ernst Buchholz
Final
Helmut Gulcz*
Werner Beuthner