Australian Open 1970


General 1970-01-19 - 1970-02-01
Grandslam
Hardcourt
6
Sydney, White City Stadium
Australia

Source ATP


Info Prize Money: $10,760



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Gerald Battrick
Ian Bidmeade
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
John F. Brown
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Karl Coombes
John Richard Cooper
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Peter M. Doerner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Ray Keldie
Jan Kukal
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Allan J. McDonald
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Bernard Paul
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Geoff N. Pollard
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Allen Shapter
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Allan James Stone
Ken Stuart
Roger Taylor
Mathias Werren
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Vladimir Zednik


Rounds
Round 1
John Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
w.o.
Jan Kukal*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
6-4 12-10
Lenny Schloss*
Geoff N. Pollard
7-5 6-4
Ken Stuart*
Allan J. McDonald
7-5 6-4
Ray Keldie*
Allen Shapter
8-6 6-4
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Richard A. Russell
6-4 10-8 12-10
John F. Brown*
Peter M. Doerner
9-7 0-6 6-4
Tom Gorman*
Syd Ball
6-1 6-1
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Colin Dibley
6-3 8-10 6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Bernard Paul
6-4 3-6 6-3
Geoff Masters*
Karl Coombes
6-4 7-5
Vladimir Zednik*
John Bartlett
17-19 6-3 6-2
Bob Giltinan*
Jim McManus
4-6 9-7 6-3
Phil Dent*
Rod Brent
6-4 6-3
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely*
Ian Bidmeade
w.o.
Mathias Werren*
Mal Anderson
w.o.

Round 2
Tony Roche*
John Cooper
8-6 11-9 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Jan Kukal
2-6 6-3 2-6 6-0 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Lenny Schloss
6-4 6-3 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Mathias Werren
6-1 6-3 6-1
Tom Okker*
Ken Stuart
6-4 6-2 7-5
John Alexander*
Ray Keldie
6-3 2-1 ret.
Dick Crealy*
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4 10-8 12-10
Stan Smith*
John F. Brown
6-1 8-6 6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Tom Gorman
6-3 13-11 9-11 3-6 6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Barry Phillips-Moore
8-6 6-4 1-6 7-5
Bill Bowrey*
Frank Sedgman
6-2 1-6 6-3 4-6 7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff Masters
17-15 6-2 6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Vladimir Zednik
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4
Allan Stone*
Bob Giltinan
7-5 6-3 3-6 6-1
Phil Dent*
Bob Carmichael
2-1 ret.
John Newcombe*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-1 7-5 6-1

Round 3
Tony Roche*
Gerald Battrick
6-2 6-2 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Bob Lutz
1-6 2-6 6-4 12-10 6-3
Tom Okker*
John Alexander
7-5 10-8 10-12 4-6 6-4
Dick Crealy*
Stan Smith
6-4 6-4 14-12
Ray Ruffels*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-5 6-4 5-7 7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Bill Bowrey
6-3 9-7 6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Allan Stone
6-2 6-3 6-2
John Newcombe*
Phil Dent
6-2 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Roger Taylor*
Tony Roche
9-7 7-5 7-5
Dick Crealy*
Tom Okker
6-1 3-6 4-6 7-5 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
6-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Dennis Ralston*
John Newcombe
19-17 20-18 4-6 6-3

Semifinals
Dick Crealy*
Roger Taylor
6-4 9-11 6-3 4-6 8-6
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
6-3 8-10 6-3 2-1 ret.

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Dick Crealy
6-4 9-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Geoff Masters*
Karl Coombes
Frank Sedgman*
Bernard Paul
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Colin Dibley
Tom Gorman*
Syd Ball
Vladimir Zednik*
John Bartlett
Bob Giltinan*
Jim McManus
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely*
Ian Bidmeade
Phil Dent*
Rod Brent
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Richard A. Russell
John F. Brown*
Peter M. Doerner
Ken Stuart*
Allan J. McDonald
Ray Keldie*
Allen Shapter
Lenny Schloss*
Geoff N. Pollard
Mathias Werren*
Mal Anderson
John Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
Jan Kukal*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff Masters
Bill Bowrey*
Frank Sedgman
Ray Ruffels*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Tom Gorman
Dennis Ralston*
Vladimir Zednik
Allan Stone*
Bob Giltinan
John Newcombe*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Phil Dent*
Bob Carmichael
Dick Crealy*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Stan Smith*
John F. Brown
Tom Okker*
Ken Stuart
John Alexander*
Ray Keldie
Roger Taylor*
Lenny Schloss
Bob Lutz*
Mathias Werren
Tony Roche*
John Cooper
Gerald Battrick*
Jan Kukal
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Bill Bowrey
Ray Ruffels*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Dennis Ralston*
Allan Stone
John Newcombe*
Phil Dent
Dick Crealy*
Stan Smith
Tom Okker*
John Alexander
Roger Taylor*
Bob Lutz
Tony Roche*
Gerald Battrick
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Dennis Ralston*
John Newcombe
Dick Crealy*
Tom Okker
Roger Taylor*
Tony Roche
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
Dick Crealy*
Roger Taylor
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Dick Crealy