Luzern 1909


General 1909-09-06 - 1909-09-12
Amateur
Unknown
5
Luzern
Switzerland

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 30/9/1909



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Peter Bartmann
F. Bouterwek
K. Burgess-Smith
Graf Sizzo De Noris
Robert Rowell Frecheville
George Frecheville
Otto Froitzheim
Paul Grüder
Ludwig Grüder
Adolf Hammacher
M.M. Howe
G. Just
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
Fredy Maier
J. Nissim
Mr. Nomis
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
H.W. Sassoon
A.H. Stocker
Herbert Von Planner
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Mr. Watrous
Otto Mario Widmann
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Helmuth Wolf


Rounds
Round 1
Peter Bartmann*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
w.o.
Graf Sizzo De Noris*
H.W. Sassoon
3-6 6-1 8-6
Adolf Hammacher*
Paul Grüder
6-3 8-6
Fredy Maier*
G. Just
6-1 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Ludwig Grüder
6-0 6-3
M.M. Howe*
Dick Williams jr
8-6 6-1
George Logie*
F. Bouterwek
6-2 6-0
Mr. Nomis*
Helmuth Wolf
7-5 6-2
Otto Mario Widmann*
George Frecheville
6-0 6-2
J. Nissim*
A.H. Stocker
6-1 6-4
Mr. Watrous*
K. Burgess-Smith
6-3 6-4
Herbert Von Planner*
Robert Rowell Frecheville
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
8-6 6-2
Peter Bartmann*
Graf Sizzo De Noris
7-5 6-3
Adolf Hammacher*
Fredy Maier
4-6 6-4 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
M.M. Howe
6-1 6-0
George Logie*
Mr. Nomis
6-4 6-1
Otto Mario Widmann*
J. Nissim
6-2 6-3
Herbert Von Planner*
Mr. Watrous
10-8 6-2
Otto Salm*
Otto Froitzheim
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Peter Bartmann
6-1 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Adolf Hammacher
6-1 6-1
George Logie*
Otto Mario Widmann
6-3 10-8
Herbert Von Planner*
Otto Salm
w.o.

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-1 3-6 6-4
George Logie*
Herbert Von Planner
7-5 3-6 6-1

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Logie
6-2 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Ludwig Grüder
M.M. Howe*
Dick Williams jr
Adolf Hammacher*
Paul Grüder
Fredy Maier*
G. Just
Peter Bartmann*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Graf Sizzo De Noris*
H.W. Sassoon
George Logie*
F. Bouterwek
Mr. Nomis*
Helmuth Wolf
Otto Mario Widmann*
George Frecheville
J. Nissim*
A.H. Stocker
Herbert Von Planner*
Robert Rowell Frecheville
Mr. Watrous*
K. Burgess-Smith
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
M.M. Howe
Adolf Hammacher*
Fredy Maier
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
Peter Bartmann*
Graf Sizzo De Noris
George Logie*
Mr. Nomis
Otto Mario Widmann*
J. Nissim
Herbert Von Planner*
Mr. Watrous
Otto Salm*
Otto Froitzheim
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Adolf Hammacher
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Peter Bartmann
George Logie*
Otto Mario Widmann
Herbert Von Planner*
Otto Salm
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
George Logie*
Herbert Von Planner
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Logie