Florida State Championship 1951


General 1951-01-15 - 1951-01-22
Open
Unknown
5
Orlando, Fl.
United States of America

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Anthony (Tony) Vincent


Players
Paul Binner

Bill Baer
Jack Borling
Charles Church
Mr. Dannon
Calhoun Dickson
Jacques Grigry
R. Phil Hanna
Leo V. Hayes
Harvey Jackson
Mr. Keene
David Kennedy
Alistair Bradley Martin
Nelson Mason
Harris Masterson
Alfredo Millet
Victor Morrison
Bill Oughterson
Henri Rochon
Ed Sheer
Jack Staton JR
F. Tilden
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Leon Wilson
Jim Windham
Mr. Zotter


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Baer*
F. Tilden
6-2 6-1
Mr. Zotter*
Victor Morrison
6-1 6-2
Jim Windham*
Harris Masterson
6-1 6-0
Alfredo Millet*
Mr. Keene
6-0 6-0
Charles Church*
Ed Sheer
8-6 6-2
Alistair Bradley Martin*
R. Phil Hanna
6-1 6-4
Jack Borling*
Leon Wilson
6-0 6-0
Paul Binner*
Harvey Jackson
6-2 6-2
David Kennedy*
Nelson Mason
2-6 6-1 6-3
Henri Rochon*
Bill Oughterson
6-0 6-1
Jack Staton JR*
Mr. Dannon
6-0 6-2

Round 2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bill Baer
6-2 6-0
Jim Windham*
Mr. Zotter
6-1 6-2
Alfredo Millet*
Charles Church
6-1 6-1
Alistair Bradley Martin*
Leo V. Hayes
6-1 6-1
Calhoun Dickson*
Jack Borling
6-0 6-1
David Kennedy*
Paul Binner
6-0 6-4
Jacques Grigry*
Jack Staton JR
7-6 5-2
Henri Rochon*

Quarterfinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jim Windham
7-5 6-3
Alfredo Millet*
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-3 2-6 6-2
Calhoun Dickson*
David Kennedy
6-3 6-2
Henri Rochon*
Jacques Grigry
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Alfredo Millet
6-3 6-3 6-1
Henri Rochon*
Calhoun Dickson
6-2 1-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Henri Rochon
6-0 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Baer*
F. Tilden
Jim Windham*
Harris Masterson
Mr. Zotter*
Victor Morrison
Alfredo Millet*
Mr. Keene
Charles Church*
Ed Sheer
Alistair Bradley Martin*
R. Phil Hanna
Henri Rochon*
Bill Oughterson
Jack Staton JR*
Mr. Dannon
Jack Borling*
Leon Wilson
David Kennedy*
Nelson Mason
Paul Binner*
Harvey Jackson
Round 2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bill Baer
Jim Windham*
Mr. Zotter
Alfredo Millet*
Charles Church
Alistair Bradley Martin*
Leo V. Hayes
Henri Rochon*
Jacques Grigry*
Jack Staton JR
Calhoun Dickson*
Jack Borling
David Kennedy*
Paul Binner
Quarterfinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jim Windham
Alfredo Millet*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Henri Rochon*
Jacques Grigry
Calhoun Dickson*
David Kennedy
Semifinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Alfredo Millet
Henri Rochon*
Calhoun Dickson
Final
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Henri Rochon