New Zealand Championships 1907
General 1907-12-26 - 1907-12-28
Amateur
Grass
5
New Plymouth, Lawn Tennis Club Courts
New Zealand
Source Papers Past/Taranaki Daily News
Info Draw: 20
Media
Winner Harry Alabaster Parker
Players
Robert Bauchop
John Annesley (Jack) Brailsford
W.A. Brown
Harold W. Brown
T.R. Cooke
Cecil Cleve Cox
Clifford John Dickie
John Annesley (Jack) Brailsford
W.A. Brown
Harold W. Brown
T.R. Cooke
Cecil Cleve Cox
Clifford John Dickie
Harold Guy Didsbury
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Henry Morland Gore
John Connol Nicholson
Harry Alabaster Parker
J. Paton
John Campbell Peacock
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Henry Morland Gore
John Connol Nicholson
Harry Alabaster Parker
J. Paton
John Campbell Peacock
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Guy Francis Smythe
John Gilbert Swainson
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Arthur W. Young
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Guy Francis Smythe
John Gilbert Swainson
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Arthur W. Young
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Henry Morland Gore*
T.R. Cooke
T.R. Cooke
6-4
6-4
6-1
Clifford John Dickie*
J. Paton
J. Paton
w.o.
John Gilbert Swainson*
Harold W. Brown
Harold W. Brown
6-4
6-3
4-6
3-6
6-4
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
John Connol Nicholson
John Connol Nicholson
2-6
6-2
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
6-1
6-3
6-0
Guy Francis Smythe*
W.A. Brown
W.A. Brown
6-4
6-1
8-6
Clifford John Dickie*
Henry Morland Gore
Henry Morland Gore
8-6
6-3
6-4
Frank Fisher*
Robert Bauchop
Robert Bauchop
6-2
6-2
6-4
John Peacock*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
6-0
6-2
8-6
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Arthur W. Young
Arthur W. Young
6-2
6-1
6-2
Harold Guy Didsbury*
John Annesley (Jack) Brailsford
John Annesley (Jack) Brailsford
6-3
6-0
6-0
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
John Gilbert Swainson
John Gilbert Swainson
6-4
9-7
ret.
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Guy Francis Smythe
Guy Francis Smythe
6-0
6-2
6-1
Frank Fisher*
Clifford John Dickie
Clifford John Dickie
6-3
6-2
6-4
John Peacock*
Cecil Cleve Cox
Cecil Cleve Cox
7-5
6-4
5-7
6-4
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Harold Guy Didsbury
Harold Guy Didsbury
6-4
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
6-3
6-3
8-6
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
John Peacock
John Peacock
7-5
7-5
6-2
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
4-6
6-0
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Clifford John Dickie*
J. Paton
J. Paton
Henry Morland Gore*
T.R. Cooke
T.R. Cooke
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
John Connol Nicholson
John Connol Nicholson
John Gilbert Swainson*
Harold W. Brown
Harold W. Brown
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Guy Francis Smythe*
W.A. Brown
W.A. Brown
Frank Fisher*
Robert Bauchop
Robert Bauchop
Clifford John Dickie*
Henry Morland Gore
Henry Morland Gore
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
John Gilbert Swainson
John Gilbert Swainson
Harold Guy Didsbury*
John Annesley (Jack) Brailsford
John Annesley (Jack) Brailsford
John Peacock*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Arthur W. Young
Arthur W. Young
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Guy Francis Smythe
Guy Francis Smythe
Frank Fisher*
Clifford John Dickie
Clifford John Dickie
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Harold Guy Didsbury
Harold Guy Didsbury
John Peacock*
Cecil Cleve Cox
Cecil Cleve Cox
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
John Peacock
John Peacock
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill