Cincinnati 1909


General 1909-08-28 - 1909-04-06
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Cincinnati, Ohio, Cincinnati T.C.
United States of America

Source Phillip S. Smith, From Club Court to Center Court, Spalding's Official Lawn Tennis Annual 1910 pages 61, 63, 64



Media


Winner Robert Leroy jr


Players
M. Thomas Ackerland
Forrest Adair Jr
Harvey M. Anthony
Charles N. Beard
Norman Beecher
William Dennison Breed
Charles Carter jr
C.W. Cassils
Clifford Clemons
J. Floyd Day
Ernest S. DuBray
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Don Fitton
Theodore G. Fulton
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner
Frank P. Garrison
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
W.W. Hill
Ruben Andrus Holden III
William Hopple
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
W.M. Murdock
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Robert Leroy jr
C.R. Sloan
E. Starbuck Smith
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
John Wentzel
J.M. Wright


Challenge round
Robert Leroy jr*
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
6-3 3-6 6-8 1-6 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
*

Round 2
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
W.M. Murdock
6-2 6-3
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
J.M. Wright
8-6 6-1
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
Charles Carter jr
6-0 6-1
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner*
Don Fitton
6-2 6-2
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
M. Thomas Ackerland
6-2 6-3
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson*
Norman Beecher
6-1 6-3
J. Floyd Day*
Ernest S. DuBray
6-0 6-3
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
William Dennison Breed
6-2 4-6 8-6
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Theodore G. Fulton
11-9 6-4
William Hopple*
Frank P. Garrison
6-2 6-4
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
Forrest Adair Jr
6-1 6-1
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
W.W. Hill
6-1 6-2
Charles N. Beard*
John Wentzel
6-2 6-8 6-0
E. Starbuck Smith*
C.W. Cassils
6-2 6-0
C.R. Sloan*
Harvey M. Anthony
6-2 6-3
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Clifford Clemons
6-3 6-1

Round 3
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson
8-6 6-8 6-0
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
J. Floyd Day
7-5 2-6 6-3
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
6-4 6-3
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner*
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
6-2 6-3
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
C.R. Sloan
6-4 6-2
Charles N. Beard*
E. Starbuck Smith
6-0 4-6 6-3
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
7-5 2-6 6-2
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William Hopple
6-3 9-7

Quarterfinals
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
6-2 6-4
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner
2-6 6-2 6-1
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Charles N. Beard
7-5 6-3
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
2-6 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
6-4 6-4 6-0
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
8-6 6-8 4-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
8-6 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 2
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Clifford Clemons
C.R. Sloan*
Harvey M. Anthony
Charles N. Beard*
John Wentzel
E. Starbuck Smith*
C.W. Cassils
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
W.W. Hill
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
Forrest Adair Jr
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Theodore G. Fulton
William Hopple*
Frank P. Garrison
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
M. Thomas Ackerland
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson*
Norman Beecher
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
William Dennison Breed
J. Floyd Day*
Ernest S. DuBray
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
W.M. Murdock
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
J.M. Wright
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner*
Don Fitton
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
Charles Carter jr
Round 3
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
C.R. Sloan
Charles N. Beard*
E. Starbuck Smith
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William Hopple
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
J. Floyd Day
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner*
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
Quarterfinals
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Charles N. Beard
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Carlton Russell (Carl) Gardner
Semifinals
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Final
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner