Cincinnati 1912


General 1912-06-29 - 1912-07-09
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
4
Cincinnati, Ohio / Cincinnati T.C.
United States of America

Source Phillip S. Smith, From Club Court to Center Court



Media


Winner Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard


Players
Henry A. Adler
Joseph J. Armstrong
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson
Charles Haeker Farber
Guido Gores
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Roland M. Hoerr
Ruben Andrus Holden III
William P. Hunt
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
William S. McEllroy
Robert Mitchell
W.M. Murdoch
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer
John Frederick Schaaf
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Nathaniel (Nat) Wright


Challenge round
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard*
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer
6-1 6-2 7-5


Rounds
Round 3
Gustav Touchard*
John Frederick Schaaf
6-0 6-3
Roland M. Hoerr*
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
6-3 6-3
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
Henry A. Adler
6-2 6-2
William P. Hunt*
Charles Haeker Farber
6-0 6-0
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Robert Mitchell
6-1 6-4
William S. McEllroy*
W.M. Murdoch
6-3 6-2
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson*
Nathaniel (Nat) Wright
6-3 6-2
Joseph J. Armstrong*
Guido Gores
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Gustav Touchard*
Roland M. Hoerr
6-1 6-2 8-6
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
William P. Hunt
6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William S. McEllroy
2-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
Joseph J. Armstrong*
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson
7-5 2-6 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Gustav Touchard*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
6-1 0-6 10-8 6-8 7-5
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Joseph J. Armstrong
7-5 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Gustav Touchard*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
6-4 6-2 5-7 7-5


Tournament
Round 3
Gustav Touchard*
John Frederick Schaaf
Roland M. Hoerr*
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
Henry A. Adler
William P. Hunt*
Charles Haeker Farber
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Robert Mitchell
William S. McEllroy*
W.M. Murdoch
Joseph J. Armstrong*
Guido Gores
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson*
Nathaniel (Nat) Wright
Quarterfinals
Gustav Touchard*
Roland M. Hoerr
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
William P. Hunt
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William S. McEllroy
Joseph J. Armstrong*
Henry Truxton (Trux) Emerson
Semifinals
Gustav Touchard*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Joseph J. Armstrong
Final
Gustav Touchard*
Ruben Andrus Holden III