Charlotte 1970
General 1970-04-13 - 1970-04-19
WCT Circuit
Unknown
5
Charlotte, North Carolina
United States of America
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Info Given as Carolinas Invitation
Media
Winner George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Players
Terry W. Addison
Szabolcz Baranyi
Roy R. Barth
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Peter William Curtis
Brian E. Fairlie
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Szabolcz Baranyi
Roy R. Barth
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Peter William Curtis
Brian E. Fairlie
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Gene Hamilton
Bob Joyner
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jack (w) Lowe
Barry Bruce MacKay
James Henry (Jim) McManus
J. Allen Morris
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Onny Parun
Bob Joyner
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jack (w) Lowe
Barry Bruce MacKay
James Henry (Jim) McManus
J. Allen Morris
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Onny Parun
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Manuel Martinez Santana
Norman D. Schellenger
Nikola Spear
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Paul Sullivan
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Manuel Martinez Santana
Norman D. Schellenger
Nikola Spear
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Paul Sullivan
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Rounds
Round 1
Ingo Buding*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-2
6-2
Jim McManus*
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Keith Stoneman Jr.
1-6
6-1
6-2
Roy R. Barth*
J. Allen Morris
J. Allen Morris
6-2
6-2
Nikola Spear*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-4
6-4
Jan Kodes*
Bob Joyner
Bob Joyner
6-3
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Jack (w) Lowe
Jack (w) Lowe
6-1
6-1
Peter Curtis*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
6-2
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Gene Hamilton
Gene Hamilton
6-4
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
6-3
6-1
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Norman D. Schellenger
Norman D. Schellenger
6-0
6-4
Bob Carmichael*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-3
6-1
Ingo Buding*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-0
7-5
Barry MacKay*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
7-5
6-3
Jan Kodes*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
3-6
6-4
6-0
Clark Graebner*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
9-7
6-0
Tom Gorman*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
1-6
6-3
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-3
3-6
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-1
8-10
6-0
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
8-10
6-4
6-1
Jan Kodes*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
6-3
6-1
Clark Graebner*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-3
6-3
Bob Carmichael*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
2-6
6-3
8-6
Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-2
6-4
Bob Carmichael*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
6-3
Final
Cliff Richey*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ingo Buding*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Jim McManus*
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Keith Stoneman Jr.
Jan Kodes*
Bob Joyner
Bob Joyner
Nikola Spear*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Roy R. Barth*
J. Allen Morris
J. Allen Morris
Bob Carmichael*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Norman D. Schellenger
Norman D. Schellenger
Clark Graebner*
Jack (w) Lowe
Jack (w) Lowe
Peter Curtis*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Tom Gorman*
Gene Hamilton
Gene Hamilton
Brian E. Fairlie*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ingo Buding*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Jan Kodes*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Barry MacKay*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Bob Carmichael*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Manuel Santana*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Clark Graebner*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Tom Gorman*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Jan Kodes*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Bob Carmichael*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Clark Graebner*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Bob Carmichael*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Final
Cliff Richey*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael