Nice 1970


General 1970-04-06 - 1970-04-12
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Nice
France

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info South of France



Media


Winner Georges Goven


Players
Epaminondas Argyriou
Jean-Claude Barclay
John David Bartlett
Ove Nils Bengtson
Thierry Bernasconi
Patrice Beust
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Alain Bouteleux
Boris Breskvar
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Bertalan Csoknyay
Claude De Gronckel
Georges Deniau
Patrice Dominguez
Sever Dron
Hansjörg Elzer
Jurgen Fassbender
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Pericles Gavrilidis
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Georges Goven
Patrick Hombergen
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Fritz Kolbinger
Stefan Koudelka
Rainer Kuhlmey
Jean Lovera
Robert Machan
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Elwyn McCabe
Karl Meiler
J. Menivier
Jean Paul Meyer
Miodrag Mijuca
Bernard Montrenaud
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Hans Nerell
Barry Phillips-Moore
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Thedy Stalder
Andre Tielemans
Steve Turner
Géza Varga
Mathias Werren
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Patrice Beust*
Miodrag Mijuca
6-1 6-2
Géza Varga*
Elwyn McCabe
6-1 6-2
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Pericles Gavrilidis
4-1 ret.
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Hansjörg Elzer
6-1 3-6 6-0
Stefan Koudelka*
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
11-13 6-4 6-3
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk*
Ove Bengtson
6-0 6-0
Bertalan Csoknyay*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-3 6-3
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Boris Breskvar
6-1 6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Epaminondas Argyriou
6-1 6-1
Karl Meiler*
Thierry Bernasconi
6-4 6-4
Sever Dron*
Claude De Gronckel
8-6 6-2
Patrick Proisy*
Hans Nerell
3-6 6-3 6-1
Mathias Werren*
Bob Howe
8-6 3-6 6-1
Bernard Montrenaud*
Steve Turner
1-6 6-3 6-1
Jeff Simpson*
Alain Bouteleux
6-8 7-5 6-0
Patrice Dominguez*
Andre Tielemans
6-4 6-4
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Georges Deniau
10-8 5-7 7-5
Georges Goven*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
8-6 6-4
Geoff Masters*
Jean Lovera
4-6 9-7 7-5
Daniel Contet*
Thedy Stalder
6-0 6-4
Rainer Kuhlmey*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-2 6-2
Jurgen Fassbender*
J. Menivier
9-7 7-5

Round 2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-3 6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
6-4 7-5
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Stefan Koudelka
6-2 6-4
Antonio Munoz*
Géza Varga
6-1 3-6 6-2
Patrice Beust*
Patrick Hombergen
4-6 6-3 6-4
Jean Paul Meyer*
Peter Pokorny
6-1 1-6 6-0
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Patrice Dominguez
6-1 6-1
Patrick Proisy*
Sever Dron
7-5 6-3
Jurgen Fassbender*
Jeff Simpson
8-6 8-6
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Geoff Masters
6-0 5-7 6-2
Bernard Montrenaud*
Robert Machan
6-4 4-6 6-3
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Mathias Werren
6-1 6-3
Georges Goven*
John Bartlett
6-4 6-1
Karl Meiler*
Fritz Kolbinger
6-3 6-3
Daniel Contet*
Rainer Kuhlmey
6-3 6-3

Round 3
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2 10-8
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-4 6-2
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Antonio Munoz
7-5 6-3
Patrice Beust*
Jean Paul Meyer
6-2 5-7 6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-0 8-6
Georges Goven*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
4-6 6-1 6-4
Bernard Montrenaud*
Jurgen Fassbender
5-7 6-3 10-8
Karl Meiler*
Daniel Contet
6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals
Patrick Proisy*
Karl Meiler
6-4 6-8 6-4
Georges Goven*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-2 6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-8 6-3 6-3
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Patrice Beust
6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Jean-Claude Barclay
2-6 6-2 6-1
Georges Goven*
Patrick Proisy
7-5 6-4

Final
Georges Goven*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
2-6 6-1 6-1 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Boris Breskvar
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Georges Deniau
Patrice Dominguez*
Andre Tielemans
Bernard Montrenaud*
Steve Turner
Jurgen Fassbender*
J. Menivier
Jeff Simpson*
Alain Bouteleux
Patrick Proisy*
Hans Nerell
Sever Dron*
Claude De Gronckel
Mathias Werren*
Bob Howe
Karl Meiler*
Thierry Bernasconi
Daniel Contet*
Thedy Stalder
Rainer Kuhlmey*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Geoff Masters*
Jean Lovera
Géza Varga*
Elwyn McCabe
Patrice Beust*
Miodrag Mijuca
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk*
Ove Bengtson
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Hansjörg Elzer
Stefan Koudelka*
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Epaminondas Argyriou
Round 2
Georges Goven*
John Bartlett
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Patrice Dominguez
Bernard Montrenaud*
Robert Machan
Jurgen Fassbender*
Jeff Simpson
Patrick Proisy*
Sever Dron
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Mathias Werren
Karl Meiler*
Fritz Kolbinger
Daniel Contet*
Rainer Kuhlmey
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Geoff Masters
Antonio Munoz*
Géza Varga
Patrice Beust*
Patrick Hombergen
Jean Paul Meyer*
Peter Pokorny
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Stefan Koudelka
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Round 3
Georges Goven*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Bernard Montrenaud*
Jurgen Fassbender
Patrick Proisy*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Karl Meiler*
Daniel Contet
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Antonio Munoz
Patrice Beust*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Quarterfinals
Georges Goven*
Bernard Montrenaud
Patrick Proisy*
Karl Meiler
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Patrice Beust
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Semifinals
Georges Goven*
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Final
Georges Goven*
Jean-Loup Rouyer