London Hard Courts 1970
General 1970-05-11 - 1970-05-16
Amateur
Clay
5
Hurlingham
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert (Bob) Maud
Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John Edward Barrett
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Munawar Iqbal
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John Edward Barrett
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Munawar Iqbal
David Alan Lloyd
John Lockington
Jean Lovera
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Allan J. McDonald
Colin E. McHugo
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Graeme Notman
John Lockington
Jean Lovera
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Allan J. McDonald
Colin E. McHugo
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Graeme Notman
John Geoffrey Paish
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Greg W. Perkins
Richard A. Russell
Rayno Seegers
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Greg W. Perkins
Richard A. Russell
Rayno Seegers
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
6-2
6-4
Richard A. Russell*
John Paish
John Paish
6-3
1-6
6-3
Allan J. McDonald*
John Lockington
John Lockington
7-5
6-2
Colin E. McHugo*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
7-5
6-3
Keith Diepraam*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
7-5
7-9
7-5
Antonio Munoz*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
7-5
6-4
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
2-6
6-4
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
6-3
6-3
Roger Dowdeswell*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-4
11-9
Robert Maud*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
6-2
6-3
Rayno Seegers*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
6-4
3-6
6-2
Bob Giltinan*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
9-7
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-3
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Jean Lovera
Jean Lovera
6-4
4-6
9-7
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-2
6-4
Allan J. McDonald*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-2
7-5
Colin E. McHugo*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
6-2
6-8
6-1
Keith Diepraam*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
0-6
6-1
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
6-1
6-3
Robert Maud*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
3-2
ret.
Bob Giltinan*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
6-3
6-2
Stanley Matthews*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-2
1-6
8-6
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
9-7
6-0
Keith Diepraam*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
6-2
6-0
Robert Maud*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
8-6
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
6-3
3-6
8-6
Semifinals
Keith Diepraam*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-4
6-2
Robert Maud*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-1
6-3
Final
Robert Maud*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
7-5
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Robert Maud*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Roger Dowdeswell*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
Stanley Matthews*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Charlie Pasarell*
Jean Lovera
Jean Lovera
Bob Giltinan*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Rayno Seegers*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Keith Diepraam*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Antonio Munoz*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Colin E. McHugo*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Arthur Ashe *
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
Richard A. Russell*
John Paish
John Paish
Allan J. McDonald*
John Lockington
John Lockington
Round 2
Robert Maud*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Bobby Wilson*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Stanley Matthews*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Bob Giltinan*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
Keith Diepraam*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Colin E. McHugo*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
Arthur Ashe *
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Allan J. McDonald*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Quarterfinals
Robert Maud*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Stanley Matthews*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Keith Diepraam*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
Arthur Ashe *
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Semifinals
Robert Maud*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Keith Diepraam*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Final
Robert Maud*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam