Australian Capital Territory Championships 1952


General 1952-09-29 - 1952-10-05
Amateur
Unknown
5
Manuka, Canberra
Australia

Source http://tennishistory.com.au/Internet



Media


Winner Donald William (Don) Candy


Players
Reginald Bennett
Donald William (Don) Candy
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
J. Claremont
B. Croft
R. Forrester
Neale Andrew Fraser
Mr A. Gilbert
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
Kenneth Eric Herringe
G. Hutson
Douglas Iffland
J. Laird
John F. O'Brien
Patrick J. O'Kane
Mr. P. Pearson
Peter Roberts
Mr. A. Scott
Raymond Slack
Mr. B. Smith
P. Stafford
D. Walkom
William Wallace
J.A. Williams
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Mr A. Gilbert*
Patrick J. O'Kane
4-6 6-2 7-5
William Wallace*
R. Forrester
6-2 7-5
Mr. P. Pearson*
B. Croft
6-3 6-2
Peter Roberts*
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
6-1 6-4
J.A. Williams*
Mr. B. Smith
6-0 6-0
Mr. A. Scott*
Neale Fraser
7-5 3-6 7-5
Francis James (Frank) Herringe*
P. Stafford
6-0 6-1
Reginald Bennett*
Douglas Iffland
9-7 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Kenneth Eric Herringe
7-5 6-1
John F. O'Brien*
J. Laird
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Don Candy*
J. Claremont
6-2 6-1
Mr A. Gilbert*
G. Hutson
4-6 6-2 6-1
William Wallace*
Mr. P. Pearson
6-2 6-2
J.A. Williams*
Peter Roberts
6-0 6-3
D. Walkom*
Mr. A. Scott
6-0 6-8 6-4
Francis James (Frank) Herringe*
Reginald Bennett
6-4 6-2
John F. O'Brien*
Warren W. Woodcock
7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
Mr A. Gilbert
6-2 6-1
J.A. Williams*
William Wallace
6-3 6-2
Raymond Slack*
D. Walkom
6-0 6-0
John F. O'Brien*
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Don Candy*
J.A. Williams
6-3 6-2
John F. O'Brien*
Raymond Slack
9-7 6-3

Final
Don Candy*
John F. O'Brien
6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mr A. Gilbert*
Patrick J. O'Kane
J.A. Williams*
Mr. B. Smith
Peter Roberts*
Raymond W.T. (Tim) Cawthorn
William Wallace*
R. Forrester
Mr. P. Pearson*
B. Croft
John F. O'Brien*
J. Laird
Warren W. Woodcock*
Kenneth Eric Herringe
Francis James (Frank) Herringe*
P. Stafford
Reginald Bennett*
Douglas Iffland
Mr. A. Scott*
Neale Fraser
Round 2
Don Candy*
J. Claremont
Mr A. Gilbert*
G. Hutson
J.A. Williams*
Peter Roberts
William Wallace*
Mr. P. Pearson
John F. O'Brien*
Warren W. Woodcock
Francis James (Frank) Herringe*
Reginald Bennett
D. Walkom*
Mr. A. Scott
Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
Mr A. Gilbert
J.A. Williams*
William Wallace
John F. O'Brien*
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
Raymond Slack*
D. Walkom
Semifinals
Don Candy*
J.A. Williams
John F. O'Brien*
Raymond Slack
Final
Don Candy*
John F. O'Brien