Australian Capital Territory Championships 1968
General 1968-09-30 - 1968-10-06
Amateur
Unknown
5
Canberra
Australia
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Internet, World Tennis
Media
Winner Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Players
John Gillient Alexander
John David Bartlett
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
K. Fowler
K. Grey
Jeff Hamilton
Ross Humphreys
Michael Kenny
Dennis Keys
John David Bartlett
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
K. Fowler
K. Grey
Jeff Hamilton
Ross Humphreys
Michael Kenny
Dennis Keys
Bruce Larkham
K. Masur
G. Moger
T. Palmer
Geoff N. Pollard
Peter Purdy
Ivor Reynolds
Alan Richardson
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
K. Masur
G. Moger
T. Palmer
Geoff N. Pollard
Peter Purdy
Ivor Reynolds
Alan Richardson
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Rounds
Round 1
K. Grey*
Barry Stokes
Barry Stokes
6-1
6-8
6-4
Jeff Hamilton*
K. Masur
K. Masur
6-1
6-3
Dennis Keys*
J. Weatherstone
J. Weatherstone
6-1
6-0
Ivor Reynolds*
Jeff Young
Jeff Young
6-4
5-7
14-12
David Stimpson*
G. Moger
G. Moger
6-3
2-6
6-2
Alan Richardson*
Michael Kenny
Michael Kenny
6-2
1-6
6-4
P. Wells*
T. Palmer
T. Palmer
6-4
6-4
Peter Purdy*
A. Walsh
A. Walsh
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Ray Ruffels*
K. Grey
K. Grey
6-1
6-3
Dennis Keys*
Jeff Hamilton
Jeff Hamilton
6-2
6-1
Geoff N. Pollard*
K. Fowler
K. Fowler
6-1
6-0
John Alexander*
Ivor Reynolds
Ivor Reynolds
6-2
6-4
John Bartlett*
David Stimpson
David Stimpson
6-2
6-3
Bruce Larkham*
Alan Richardson
Alan Richardson
7-5
6-2
Ross Humphreys*
P. Wells
P. Wells
6-3
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Peter Purdy
Peter Purdy
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Ray Ruffels*
Dennis Keys
Dennis Keys
6-4
7-5
John Alexander*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
6-1
2-6
9-7
John Bartlett*
Bruce Larkham
Bruce Larkham
6-2
0-6
7-5
Dick Crealy*
Ross Humphreys
Ross Humphreys
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Ray Ruffels*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-2
6-3
Dick Crealy*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-2
6-2
Final
Ray Ruffels*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
K. Grey*
Barry Stokes
Barry Stokes
Dennis Keys*
J. Weatherstone
J. Weatherstone
Jeff Hamilton*
K. Masur
K. Masur
Ivor Reynolds*
Jeff Young
Jeff Young
Peter Purdy*
A. Walsh
A. Walsh
P. Wells*
T. Palmer
T. Palmer
David Stimpson*
G. Moger
G. Moger
Alan Richardson*
Michael Kenny
Michael Kenny
Round 2
Ray Ruffels*
K. Grey
K. Grey
Dennis Keys*
Jeff Hamilton
Jeff Hamilton
John Alexander*
Ivor Reynolds
Ivor Reynolds
Geoff N. Pollard*
K. Fowler
K. Fowler
Dick Crealy*
Peter Purdy
Peter Purdy
Ross Humphreys*
P. Wells
P. Wells
John Bartlett*
David Stimpson
David Stimpson
Bruce Larkham*
Alan Richardson
Alan Richardson
Quarterfinals
Ray Ruffels*
Dennis Keys
Dennis Keys
John Alexander*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
Dick Crealy*
Ross Humphreys
Ross Humphreys
John Bartlett*
Bruce Larkham
Bruce Larkham
Semifinals
Ray Ruffels*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Dick Crealy*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Final
Ray Ruffels*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy