Madrid 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-05-03
Open
Clay
6
Madrid
Spain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Manuel Martinez Santana
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
J.A. Arranz
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Luis Bruguera
A. Buesa
Guillermo Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Nils Martin Elvik
Eugenio Espinosa de los Monteros
Antonio Fernandez
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
J.A. Arranz
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Luis Bruguera
A. Buesa
Guillermo Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Nils Martin Elvik
Eugenio Espinosa de los Monteros
Antonio Fernandez
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
A. Garcia de Pablos
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
A. Gonzalez Allende
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Jose Guerrero
Teodoro Gurrea
Juan Herrera
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jun Kuki
E. Morales
Antonio Munoz
Julian Olave
A. Garcia de Pablos
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
A. Gonzalez Allende
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Jose Guerrero
Teodoro Gurrea
Juan Herrera
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jun Kuki
E. Morales
Antonio Munoz
Julian Olave
Uriel Oquendo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Frithjof Prydz
F.M. Rafecas
John Ross
Mr. Saceda
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Pedro Sotomayor
E. Torriente
Ernesto Vazquez
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Frithjof Prydz
F.M. Rafecas
John Ross
Mr. Saceda
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Pedro Sotomayor
E. Torriente
Ernesto Vazquez
Rounds
Round 1
Uriel Oquendo*
Nils Martin Elvik
Nils Martin Elvik
6-2
6-3
Jose Guerrero*
Eugenio Espinosa de los Monteros
Eugenio Espinosa de los Monteros
6-0
6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Mr. Saceda
Mr. Saceda
6-0
6-2
Ernesto Vazquez*
E. Torriente
E. Torriente
6-3
3-0
ret.
Frithjof Prydz*
Julian Olave
Julian Olave
w.o.
Juan Herrera*
F.M. Rafecas
F.M. Rafecas
6-0
6-1
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
A. Garcia de Pablos
A. Garcia de Pablos
7-5
6-2
Ignacio Garcia- Atance*
Antonio Fernandez
Antonio Fernandez
7-5
6-2
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske*
Teodoro Gurrea
Teodoro Gurrea
6-2
6-2
Jun Kuki*
Guillermo Castanon
Guillermo Castanon
6-4
7-5
Pedro Sotomayor*
E. Morales
E. Morales
3-6
6-3
7-5
Antonio Munoz*
J.A. Arranz
J.A. Arranz
6-2
6-1
Luis Bruguera*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Juan Carlos Arroyo
6-1
6-2
A. Buesa*
A. Gonzalez Allende
A. Gonzalez Allende
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Jose Guerrero*
Uriel Oquendo
Uriel Oquendo
6-1
6-2
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
3-6
6-4
6-1
Juan Herrera*
Frithjof Prydz
Frithjof Prydz
4-6
6-2
6-2
Jun Kuki*
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
6-2
4-6
7-5
Antonio Munoz*
Pedro Sotomayor
Pedro Sotomayor
6-1
6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
6-1
6-2
Luis Bruguera*
John Ross
John Ross
6-2
6-3
Jose Antonio Castanon*
A. Buesa
A. Buesa
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
6-4
7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
7-5
5-7
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
6-1
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-3
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-1
6-3
Gene Scott*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
1-6
6-3
6-4
Juan Manuel Couder*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-3
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-2
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-1
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-4
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-5
8-6
Lew Hoad*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-3
6-3
Final
Manuel Santana*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-3
8-10
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Jose Guerrero*
Eugenio Espinosa de los Monteros
Eugenio Espinosa de los Monteros
Uriel Oquendo*
Nils Martin Elvik
Nils Martin Elvik
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Mr. Saceda
Mr. Saceda
Ernesto Vazquez*
E. Torriente
E. Torriente
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
A. Garcia de Pablos
A. Garcia de Pablos
Ignacio Garcia- Atance*
Antonio Fernandez
Antonio Fernandez
Juan Herrera*
F.M. Rafecas
F.M. Rafecas
Frithjof Prydz*
Julian Olave
Julian Olave
A. Buesa*
A. Gonzalez Allende
A. Gonzalez Allende
Luis Bruguera*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Jun Kuki*
Guillermo Castanon
Guillermo Castanon
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske*
Teodoro Gurrea
Teodoro Gurrea
Antonio Munoz*
J.A. Arranz
J.A. Arranz
Pedro Sotomayor*
E. Morales
E. Morales
Round 2
Jose Guerrero*
Uriel Oquendo
Uriel Oquendo
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
Juan Herrera*
Frithjof Prydz
Frithjof Prydz
Jose Antonio Castanon*
A. Buesa
A. Buesa
Luis Bruguera*
John Ross
John Ross
Jun Kuki*
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Antonio Munoz*
Pedro Sotomayor
Pedro Sotomayor
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Charlie Pasarell*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
Lew Hoad*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Manuel Orantes*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Gene Scott*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Charlie Pasarell*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Lew Hoad*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Manuel Orantes*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Lew Hoad*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Final
Manuel Santana*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad