Eastern Clay Court Championships 1970


General 0000-00-00 - 1970-06-28
Open
Clay
6
Port Washington, New York
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox


Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert (Bob) Binns
Jon Buchman
Al C. Doyle
Dirk Dugan
Ronald (Ron) Ettus
Andy Finn
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Andrew Geller
Jack Geller
George Gondelman
John Gorsky
Doug Grunther
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kulig
A.(Tyrone) Mapp
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Otokar Merunka
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
William (Bill) Morton
Bob Odasz
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Ron Rebuhn
Gary Reiner
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Steve Ross
Claude Schoenlank
Steve Siegel
Phil Stein
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
King Van Nostrand
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
David Werchen


Rounds
Round 2
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
6-4 6-0
Otokar Merunka*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
6-0 6-2
John Gorsky*
Jack Geller
6-3 3-6 6-3
Claude Schoenlank*
William (Bill) Morton
6-1 3-6 6-4
Al C. Doyle*
George Gondelman
6-2 3-6 6-3

Round 3
Dick Stockton*
Phil Stein
7-6 6-3
Otokar Merunka*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-1 6-4
King Van Nostrand*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
7-5 7-5
David Werchen*
Ron Rebuhn
6-3 6-2
A.(Tyrone) Mapp*
Andrew Geller
6-3 6-1
Jon Buchman*
Bob Odasz
6-3 7-5
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Robert (Bob) Kulig
6-2 6-1
Robert (Bob) Binns*
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
2-6 6-4 6-1
Ronald (Ron) Ettus*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
5-7 6-3 7-5
Steve Siegel*
John Gorsky
6-3 7-5
Andy Finn*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-4 6-4
Claude Schoenlank*
Doug Grunther
2-6 6-1 6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Al C. Doyle
6-0 6-3

Round 4
Otokar Merunka*
Dick Stockton
4-6 6-1 6-4
Dirk Dugan*
King Van Nostrand
6-3 7-5
Gary Reiner*
David Werchen
4-6 6-2 7-5
Jon Buchman*
A.(Tyrone) Mapp
6-1 6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Robert (Bob) Binns
6-3 6-2
Steve Ross*
Ronald (Ron) Ettus
6-1 6-2
Steve Siegel*
Andy Finn
6-1 6-1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Claude Schoenlank
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Gary Reiner*
Jon Buchman
3-6 7-5 9-7
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Steve Ross
6-2 6-1
Otokar Merunka*
Dirk Dugan
1-6 6-2 6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Steve Siegel
5-7 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Otokar Merunka*
Gary Reiner
6-1 6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-4 6-4

Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Otokar Merunka
6-4 9-7 6-0


Tournament
Round 2
Al C. Doyle*
George Gondelman
Claude Schoenlank*
William (Bill) Morton
John Gorsky*
Jack Geller
Otokar Merunka*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Round 3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Robert (Bob) Kulig
Robert (Bob) Binns*
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Ronald (Ron) Ettus*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Al C. Doyle
Claude Schoenlank*
Doug Grunther
Steve Siegel*
John Gorsky
Andy Finn*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Otokar Merunka*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Dick Stockton*
Phil Stein
King Van Nostrand*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
David Werchen*
Ron Rebuhn
Jon Buchman*
Bob Odasz
A.(Tyrone) Mapp*
Andrew Geller
Round 4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Robert (Bob) Binns
Steve Ross*
Ronald (Ron) Ettus
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Claude Schoenlank
Steve Siegel*
Andy Finn
Otokar Merunka*
Dick Stockton
Dirk Dugan*
King Van Nostrand
Gary Reiner*
David Werchen
Jon Buchman*
A.(Tyrone) Mapp
Quarterfinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Steve Ross
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Steve Siegel
Otokar Merunka*
Dirk Dugan
Gary Reiner*
Jon Buchman
Semifinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Otokar Merunka*
Gary Reiner
Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Otokar Merunka