Trinidad International 1965


General 1965-03-08 - 1965-03-14
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Port of Spain
Trinidad & Tobago

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung/Internet/Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Barthes
Rene de la Bastide
Harry E. Fauquier
Luis Augusto Garcia
Reynaldo Garrido
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Jean Noel Grinda
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Howard Ho
Ronald Edward Holmberg
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ivan Molina
Nicola Pietrangeli
Alan Price
Manuel Martinez Santana
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Miguel Valdez
Keith E. Wooldridge
Vicente Zarazua


Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Rene de la Bastide
6-0 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jorgen Ulrich
6-3 1-6 6-2
Pierre Barthes*
Harry E. Fauquier
6-4 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Reynaldo Garrido
8-6 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Vicente Zarazua
8-6 6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Howard Ho
6-1 6-1
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Keith E. Wooldridge
4-6 6-1 8-6
Fred Stolle*
Billy Higgins
6-1 9-7
Torben Ulrich*
Alan Price
6-1 4-6 7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3 6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Miguel Valdez
6-3 1-6 6-2

Round 2
Manuel Santana*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
4-6 6-1 6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Luis Augusto Garcia
8-6 8-6
Ron Holmberg*
Graham Stilwell
6-1 4-6 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ivan Molina
6-3 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Lew Gerrard
3-6 6-1 7-5
Fred Stolle*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-4 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Torben Ulrich
7-5 8-6
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Pierre Barthes
6-3 6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ron Holmberg
6-1 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Fred Stolle
6-2 6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Thomaz Koch
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-0
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
3-6 3-6 6-1 14-12 6-0

Final
Manuel Santana*
Ramanathan Krishnan
7-5 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Rene de la Bastide
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jorgen Ulrich
Pierre Barthes*
Harry E. Fauquier
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Vicente Zarazua
Ron Holmberg*
Reynaldo Garrido
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Miguel Valdez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Jean Noel Grinda
Torben Ulrich*
Alan Price
Lew Gerrard*
Howard Ho
Fred Stolle*
Billy Higgins
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Pierre Barthes*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ivan Molina
Ron Holmberg*
Graham Stilwell
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Thomaz Koch*
Torben Ulrich
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Lew Gerrard
Fred Stolle*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Pierre Barthes
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ron Holmberg
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Thomaz Koch
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Fred Stolle
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Final
Manuel Santana*
Ramanathan Krishnan