Connecticut Championships 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-06-01
Open
Unknown
5
New Haven
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Players
Reynolds Acker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
David (Dave) Bonner
Richard (Rich) Bray
John Emery
Harold German
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
David (Dave) Bonner
Richard (Rich) Bray
John Emery
Harold German
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Stuart (Stu) Ludlum
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Stephen H. (Steve) Ogilvy
Steve Radigan
Pedro Rosello
Stuart (Stu) Ludlum
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Stephen H. (Steve) Ogilvy
Steve Radigan
Pedro Rosello
Joel N. Ross
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Edward W. (Ned) Weld
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Edward W. (Ned) Weld
Rounds
Round 3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Pedro Rosello
Pedro Rosello
6-2
6-2
Round 4
Ned Weld*
Stuart (Stu) Ludlum
Stuart (Stu) Ludlum
6-2
6-2
Joel N. Ross*
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
7-5
3-6
6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
David (Dave) Bonner
David (Dave) Bonner
5-7
6-2
6-3
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Reynolds Acker
Reynolds Acker
6-0
6-4
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Stephen H. (Steve) Ogilvy
Stephen H. (Steve) Ogilvy
6-4
6-1
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Harold German
Harold German
6-4
6-0
Robert (Bob) Kahn*
Steve Radigan
Steve Radigan
6-4
5-7
6-1
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
John Emery
John Emery
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ned Weld*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
3-6
6-2
6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Richard (Rich) Bray
Richard (Rich) Bray
6-2
6-1
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
11-13
6-4
6-1
Robert (Bob) Kahn*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-1
12-10
Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Ned Weld
Ned Weld
3-6
6-2
6-1
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kahn
6-4
6-0
Final
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
8-6
6-0
Tournament
Round 3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Pedro Rosello
Pedro Rosello
Round 4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
David (Dave) Bonner
David (Dave) Bonner
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Reynolds Acker
Reynolds Acker
Ned Weld*
Stuart (Stu) Ludlum
Stuart (Stu) Ludlum
Joel N. Ross*
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Stephen H. (Steve) Ogilvy
Stephen H. (Steve) Ogilvy
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Harold German
Harold German
Robert (Bob) Kahn*
Steve Radigan
Steve Radigan
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
John Emery
John Emery
Quarterfinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Richard (Rich) Bray
Richard (Rich) Bray
Ned Weld*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert (Bob) Kahn*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Ned Weld
Ned Weld
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Final
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Stephen (Steve) Stockton