Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1970


General 1970-06-01 - 1970-06-06
Open
Grass
7
Manchester
England

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz


Players
Mel Baleson
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Roy R. Barth
Franco Bartoni
Ian Beverley
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Mr. Borwitz
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Massimo di Domenico
Ezio di Matteo
Colin Sydney Dibley
Peter M. Doerner
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Gary A. Dudic
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
Upton Giles
Gordon Giles
V. Gillaspy
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
John C. Harrison
Richard N. Hawkes
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Peter Hedley Jackson
J.M. Learmont
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Pietro Marzano
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
M.H.D. McAlpine
Allan J. McDonald
Frew Donald McMillan
Lindsey P. Murphy
Graeme Notman
Danny O'Bryant
Uriel Oquendo
John Geoffrey Paish
Adriano Panatta
Simon J. Partridge
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Raul A. Peralta
F.H. Pigeon
Robert M. (Bob) Powell
Compton Russell
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
David Segal
Kenneth R.L. Simmons
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
John Anthony Southworth
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Keith Stephens
Ken Stuart
Geoff Stubbs
Paul Sullivan
Ross A.V. Walker
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
E.H. Woodruff
B. Youatt


Rounds
Round 1
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Geoff Stubbs
6-3 6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Upton Giles
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Allan J. McDonald*
Graeme Notman
6-2 3-6 6-0
Richard N. Hawkes*
Uriel Oquendo
6-3 6-3
Kim Warwick*
Franco Bartoni
6-1 5-7 6-2
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Adriano Panatta
5-7 8-6 6-2
Ian Beverley*
David Segal
6-3 6-0
Bobby Wilson*
Danny O'Bryant
6-4 6-2
Peter M. Doerner*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-2 3-6 6-3
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Compton Russell
6-3 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Stan Smith
6-2 6-2
Tony Parun*
V. Gillaspy
6-0 6-1
Colin Dibley*
J.M. Learmont
6-1 6-2
Pietro Marzano*
Stanley Matthews
6-0 6-0
Lindsey P. Murphy*
E.H. Woodruff
6-1 6-3
Massimo di Domenico*
Mr. Borwitz
6-0 6-0
Frew McMillan*
Robert M. (Bob) Powell
6-0 6-1
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Keith Stephens
6-1 7-5
Mel Baleson*
Ross Walker
6-2 4-6 6-4
Roy R. Barth*
Kenneth R.L. Simmons
6-3 6-2
John Paish*
B. Youatt
6-0 6-1
Ezio di Matteo*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
6-0 6-1
Bob Giltinan*
M.H.D. McAlpine
6-0 6-2
Mike Collins*
Gary A. Dudic
6-2 6-0
Roger Dowdeswell*
Peter Jackson
7-5 6-3
Simon J. Partridge*
Gordon Giles
6-1 6-1
Tom Gorman*
F.H. Pigeon
6-0 6-1
Syd Ball*
John Anthony Southworth
6-4 6-3
Raul A. Peralta*
Paul Sullivan
6-4 12-10
Robert Maud*
John C. Harrison
6-4 6-2

Round 3
Bob Lutz*
Tony Parun
6-3 6-0
Colin Dibley*
Pietro Marzano
6-4 7-5
Allan J. McDonald*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-3 6-4
Massimo di Domenico*
Lindsey P. Murphy
6-2 3-1 ret.
Frew McMillan*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-3 6-2
Butch Seewagen*
Mel Baleson
6-3 7-5
Kim Warwick*
Russell Simpson
6-1 6-1
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Ian Beverley
7-5 6-3
John Paish*
Roy R. Barth
6-3 1-6 6-3
Ezio di Matteo*
Bob Giltinan
4-6 6-1 7-5
Roger Dowdeswell*
Mike Collins
10-8 6-2
Tom Gorman*
Simon J. Partridge
6-3 6-2
Syd Ball*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-3 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Ken Stuart
6-4 6-2
Peter M. Doerner*
Raul A. Peralta
4-6 6-3 6-0
Robert Maud*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
10-8 7-9 8-6

Round 4
Bob Lutz*
Colin Dibley
9-7 8-10 6-3
Allan J. McDonald*
Massimo di Domenico
6-3 6-0
Frew McMillan*
Butch Seewagen
4-6 6-3 6-1
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Kim Warwick
4-6 6-3 6-2
John Paish*
Ezio di Matteo
6-3 8-6
Tom Gorman*
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4 1-6 6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Syd Ball
6-1 3-6 7-5
Robert Maud*
Peter M. Doerner
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Allan J. McDonald
6-4 6-2
Frew McMillan*
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
6-3 6-2
Tom Gorman*
John Paish
3-6 6-1 6-4
Robert Maud*
Bobby Wilson
4-6 6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Frew McMillan
6-3 3-6 6-3
Tom Gorman*
Robert Maud
6-3 7-5

Final
Bob Lutz*
Tom Gorman
6-2 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Geoff Stubbs
Adriano Panatta*
Upton Giles
Round 2
Bob Lutz*
Stan Smith
Tony Parun*
V. Gillaspy
Colin Dibley*
J.M. Learmont
Pietro Marzano*
Stanley Matthews
Allan J. McDonald*
Graeme Notman
Richard N. Hawkes*
Uriel Oquendo
Massimo di Domenico*
Mr. Borwitz
Lindsey P. Murphy*
E.H. Woodruff
Frew McMillan*
Robert M. (Bob) Powell
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Keith Stephens
Mel Baleson*
Ross Walker
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Adriano Panatta
Ian Beverley*
David Segal
Kim Warwick*
Franco Bartoni
Tom Gorman*
F.H. Pigeon
Simon J. Partridge*
Gordon Giles
Roger Dowdeswell*
Peter Jackson
Mike Collins*
Gary A. Dudic
John Paish*
B. Youatt
Roy R. Barth*
Kenneth R.L. Simmons
Ezio di Matteo*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Bob Giltinan*
M.H.D. McAlpine
Robert Maud*
John C. Harrison
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Compton Russell
Peter M. Doerner*
Andrew J. Pattison
Raul A. Peralta*
Paul Sullivan
Bobby Wilson*
Danny O'Bryant
Syd Ball*
John Anthony Southworth
Round 3
Bob Lutz*
Tony Parun
Colin Dibley*
Pietro Marzano
Allan J. McDonald*
Richard N. Hawkes
Massimo di Domenico*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Frew McMillan*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Butch Seewagen*
Mel Baleson
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Ian Beverley
Kim Warwick*
Russell Simpson
Tom Gorman*
Simon J. Partridge
Roger Dowdeswell*
Mike Collins
John Paish*
Roy R. Barth
Ezio di Matteo*
Bob Giltinan
Robert Maud*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Peter M. Doerner*
Raul A. Peralta
Bobby Wilson*
Ken Stuart
Syd Ball*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Round 4
Bob Lutz*
Colin Dibley
Allan J. McDonald*
Massimo di Domenico
Frew McMillan*
Butch Seewagen
Stephen (Steve) Fiske*
Kim Warwick
Tom Gorman*
Roger Dowdeswell
John Paish*
Ezio di Matteo
Robert Maud*
Peter M. Doerner
Bobby Wilson*
Syd Ball
Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Allan J. McDonald
Frew McMillan*
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
Tom Gorman*
John Paish
Robert Maud*
Bobby Wilson
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Frew McMillan
Tom Gorman*
Robert Maud
Final
Bob Lutz*
Tom Gorman