Chichester 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-06-06
Open
Grass
6
Chichester
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Keith Edward Diepraam
Players
Lawrence Awopegba
Byron Maxwell Bertram
John Bryant
Ross Llewellyn Case
John Graham Clifton
Ashley Compton-Dando
Karl Coombes
B. Crisp
Peter William Curtis
Keith Edward Diepraam
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
William (Bill) Freer
Vjeran Friscic
Alvin R. Gardiner
Lew Grinnan
C. (2) Hall
Byron Maxwell Bertram
John Bryant
Ross Llewellyn Case
John Graham Clifton
Ashley Compton-Dando
Karl Coombes
B. Crisp
Peter William Curtis
Keith Edward Diepraam
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
William (Bill) Freer
Vjeran Friscic
Alvin R. Gardiner
Lew Grinnan
C. (2) Hall
A. Hall
Robert E. (Bob) Hull
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Munawar Iqbal
A. Jackson
Grant Kerr
Rauty Krog
John Lockington
Dennis Matthews
Stanley John Matthews
Frank D. McDonald
A.J. Mitha
Denis Morgan
R. Northern
Thompson Onibokun
Greg W. Perkins
Robert E. (Bob) Hull
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Munawar Iqbal
A. Jackson
Grant Kerr
Rauty Krog
John Lockington
Dennis Matthews
Stanley John Matthews
Frank D. McDonald
A.J. Mitha
Denis Morgan
R. Northern
Thompson Onibokun
Greg W. Perkins
Gerry Perry Jr.
Graham B. Primrose
Richard Rae
G. Reid
Jeff J. Robertson
John Ross
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Derek Wingate Schroder
Rayno Seegers
Philip Siviter
Paul Spengler
R. Stott
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Graham B. Primrose
Richard Rae
G. Reid
Jeff J. Robertson
John Ross
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Derek Wingate Schroder
Rayno Seegers
Philip Siviter
Paul Spengler
R. Stott
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Keith Diepraam*
Paul Spengler
Paul Spengler
6-0
6-2
Terry Ryan*
A.J. Mitha
A.J. Mitha
6-3
6-1
Jeff J. Robertson*
William (Bill) Freer
William (Bill) Freer
6-4
6-4
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
6-2
6-1
John Clifton*
R. Stott
R. Stott
6-3
6-4
Philip Siviter*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
5-7
9-7
6-3
Graham B. Primrose*
Vjeran Friscic
Vjeran Friscic
6-0
6-4
Tony Fawcett*
John Bryant
John Bryant
9-7
6-3
Rayno Seegers*
Thompson Onibokun
Thompson Onibokun
6-3
3-6
10-8
Munawar Iqbal*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
7-5
6-4
Ross Case*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
6-2
6-2
Robert E. (Bob) Hull*
B. Crisp
B. Crisp
6-0
6-0
Karl Coombes*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
6-2
6-3
Richard Rae*
A. Hall
A. Hall
6-1
11-9
Alvin R. Gardiner*
G. Reid
G. Reid
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Keith Diepraam*
Lew Grinnan
Lew Grinnan
6-0
6-1
Derek Schroder*
John Lockington
John Lockington
3-6
6-1
6-1
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
6-4
6-3
Byron Bertram*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-1
6-4
Frank D. McDonald*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
12-10
5-7
6-3
Rauty Krog*
John Ross
John Ross
6-4
2-6
6-2
Stanley Matthews*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
29-27
6-2
Tony Fawcett*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
1-6
6-3
6-4
Rayno Seegers*
Karl Coombes
Karl Coombes
2-6
6-2
10-8
Munawar Iqbal*
Richard Rae
Richard Rae
8-6
6-2
Ross Case*
Grant Kerr
Grant Kerr
6-2
4-6
6-2
Terry Ryan*
C. (2) Hall
C. (2) Hall
6-0
6-0
Jeff J. Robertson*
R. Northern
R. Northern
6-3
6-1
Robert E. (Bob) Hull*
A. Jackson
A. Jackson
6-1
6-2
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Keith Diepraam*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
7-5
6-1
Derek Schroder*
Jeff J. Robertson
Jeff J. Robertson
6-2
6-1
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Robert E. (Bob) Hull
Robert E. (Bob) Hull
6-2
6-3
Byron Bertram*
Frank D. McDonald
Frank D. McDonald
6-4
6-3
Rauty Krog*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
6-4
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
9-7
7-9
6-3
Rayno Seegers*
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
6-4
3-6
6-3
Ross Case*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Keith Diepraam*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
7-5
11-9
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
3-6
6-0
19-17
Rauty Krog*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-3
6-3
Rayno Seegers*
Ross Case
Ross Case
8-6
3-6
6-3
Semifinals
Keith Diepraam*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
7-5
8-6
Rauty Krog*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
6-3
10-12
6-2
Final
Keith Diepraam*
Rauty Krog
Rauty Krog
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Keith Diepraam*
Paul Spengler
Paul Spengler
Terry Ryan*
A.J. Mitha
A.J. Mitha
Jeff J. Robertson*
William (Bill) Freer
William (Bill) Freer
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
Robert E. (Bob) Hull*
B. Crisp
B. Crisp
John Clifton*
R. Stott
R. Stott
Philip Siviter*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
Graham B. Primrose*
Vjeran Friscic
Vjeran Friscic
Tony Fawcett*
John Bryant
John Bryant
Alvin R. Gardiner*
G. Reid
G. Reid
Rayno Seegers*
Thompson Onibokun
Thompson Onibokun
Karl Coombes*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
Munawar Iqbal*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Richard Rae*
A. Hall
A. Hall
Ross Case*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
Round 2
Keith Diepraam*
Lew Grinnan
Lew Grinnan
Terry Ryan*
C. (2) Hall
C. (2) Hall
Derek Schroder*
John Lockington
John Lockington
Jeff J. Robertson*
R. Northern
R. Northern
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
Robert E. (Bob) Hull*
A. Jackson
A. Jackson
Byron Bertram*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Frank D. McDonald*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
Rauty Krog*
John Ross
John Ross
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
Stanley Matthews*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
Tony Fawcett*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Rayno Seegers*
Karl Coombes
Karl Coombes
Munawar Iqbal*
Richard Rae
Richard Rae
Ross Case*
Grant Kerr
Grant Kerr
Round 3
Keith Diepraam*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Derek Schroder*
Jeff J. Robertson
Jeff J. Robertson
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Robert E. (Bob) Hull
Robert E. (Bob) Hull
Byron Bertram*
Frank D. McDonald
Frank D. McDonald
Rauty Krog*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Stanley Matthews*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
Rayno Seegers*
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
Ross Case*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Quarterfinals
Keith Diepraam*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Rauty Krog*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Rayno Seegers*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Semifinals
Keith Diepraam*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Rauty Krog*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
Final
Keith Diepraam*
Rauty Krog
Rauty Krog