Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-07-03
Open
Grass
6
London
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert (Bob) Maud
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Szabolcz Baranyi
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Graham Clifton
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter M. Doerner
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Ray Keldie
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Szabolcz Baranyi
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Graham Clifton
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter M. Doerner
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Ray Keldie
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Allan J. McDonald
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Jackie Saul
Sergei Likhachev
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Allan J. McDonald
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Jackie Saul
Derek Wingate Schroder
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Guillermo Vilas
Anatoli Filippowitsch Volkov
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Koji Watanabe
Eduardo A. Zuleta
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Guillermo Vilas
Anatoli Filippowitsch Volkov
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Koji Watanabe
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
3-6
6-3
6-2
Round 2
John Clifton*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-1
6-1
Dick Crealy*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-4
7-5
Jackie Saul*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
1-6
6-3
ret.
John Paish*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-2
6-2
Roy R. Barth*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
w.o.
John Alexander*
Anatoli Volkov
Anatoli Volkov
6-4
6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
7-5
7-5
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-3
6-4
Ray Keldie*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
7-5
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
5-7
10-8
6-1
Onny Parun*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
9-7
3-6
8-6
Graham Stilwell*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
6-1
5-7
6-4
Allan J. McDonald*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-4
6-4
Toomas Lejus*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-4
6-2
John Bartlett*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-4
6-1
Robert Maud*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Dick Crealy*
John Clifton
John Clifton
7-5
5-7
6-3
John Paish*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
6-8
6-3
6-4
Roy R. Barth*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-4
5-7
9-7
Ray Keldie*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
7-5
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
6-4
Toomas Lejus*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-2
6-3
Robert Maud*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
13-11
9-7
Quarterfinals
Dick Crealy*
John Paish
John Paish
6-3
6-4
Roy R. Barth*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-3
6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-3
7-5
Robert Maud*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Roy R. Barth*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
11-9
6-4
Robert Maud*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
10-8
9-11
8-6
Final
Robert Maud*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Round 2
Robert Maud*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
John Bartlett*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Toomas Lejus*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Allan J. McDonald*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Graham Stilwell*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Onny Parun*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Ray Keldie*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Stanley Matthews*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
Roy R. Barth*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
John Alexander*
Anatoli Volkov
Anatoli Volkov
Alex Metreveli*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Dick Crealy*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
John Clifton*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
John Paish*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Jackie Saul*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Round 3
Robert Maud*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Toomas Lejus*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Graham Stilwell*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Ray Keldie*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Roy R. Barth*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Alex Metreveli*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Dick Crealy*
John Clifton
John Clifton
John Paish*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Quarterfinals
Robert Maud*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Graham Stilwell*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Roy R. Barth*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Dick Crealy*
John Paish
John Paish
Semifinals
Robert Maud*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Roy R. Barth*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Final
Robert Maud*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth