Worcestershire Championships 1970
General 1970-07-06 - 1970-07-11
Amateur
Unknown
5
Malvern
England
Source World Tennis
Info "Bio-Strath Malvern"
Media
Winner Frew Donald McMillan
Players
Lawrence Awopegba
Ian Beverley
Ben Bishop
M.R.C.V. Browne
Ross Llewellyn Case
J. Coe
G. Cooper
W.A. Davidson
Bryan Desatnic
Peter M. Doerner
C.H. Everton
Ian Beverley
Ben Bishop
M.R.C.V. Browne
Ross Llewellyn Case
J. Coe
G. Cooper
W.A. Davidson
Bryan Desatnic
Peter M. Doerner
C.H. Everton
Ian G. Fletcher
Alvin R. Gardiner
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
C.R. Lake
Richard A. Leslie
R. Lovell
Stanley John Matthews
Frew Donald McMillan
Jaidip Mukerjea
J. Ockenden
Thompson Onibokun
Alvin R. Gardiner
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
C.R. Lake
Richard A. Leslie
R. Lovell
Stanley John Matthews
Frew Donald McMillan
Jaidip Mukerjea
J. Ockenden
Thompson Onibokun
J.E. Palmer
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Ken Perkins
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Philip Siviter
Brian P. Stephenson
Guillermo Vilas
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Ken Perkins
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Philip Siviter
Brian P. Stephenson
Guillermo Vilas
Rounds
Round 2
Frew McMillan*
R. Lovell
R. Lovell
6-4
6-4
C.R. Lake*
J. Coe
J. Coe
6-4
6-0
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
6-3
6-8
6-2
Ross Case*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-4
6-1
Ian Beverley*
Brian P. Stephenson
Brian P. Stephenson
6-3
3-6
6-3
Ken Perkins*
G. Cooper
G. Cooper
6-1
6-1
Onny Parun*
M.R.C.V. Browne
M.R.C.V. Browne
6-0
6-4
Peter M. Doerner*
Richard A. Leslie
Richard A. Leslie
7-5
6-2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
W.A. Davidson
W.A. Davidson
6-2
3-6
7-5
Philip Siviter*
Bryan Desatnic
Bryan Desatnic
4-6
6-2
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
9-7
6-4
Guillermo Vilas*
Ben Bishop
Ben Bishop
6-4
6-3
Thompson Onibokun*
J. Ockenden
J. Ockenden
7-5
6-4
Jeff Simpson*
C.H. Everton
C.H. Everton
6-2
6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
J.E. Palmer
J.E. Palmer
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Frew McMillan*
C.R. Lake
C.R. Lake
6-4
6-2
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
5-7
6-1
6-3
Onny Parun*
Ken Perkins
Ken Perkins
6-2
6-3
Ross Case*
Ian Beverley
Ian Beverley
6-4
6-3
Peter M. Doerner*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-3
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
12-10
6-3
Guillermo Vilas*
Thompson Onibokun
Thompson Onibokun
9-7
2-6
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
3-6
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Frew McMillan*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
11-9
6-1
Onny Parun*
Ross Case
Ross Case
8-6
6-4
Peter M. Doerner*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
11-9
6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Frew McMillan*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
4-6
6-0
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
8-6
6-4
Final
Frew McMillan*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
9-11
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Frew McMillan*
R. Lovell
R. Lovell
C.R. Lake*
J. Coe
J. Coe
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Onny Parun*
M.R.C.V. Browne
M.R.C.V. Browne
Ken Perkins*
G. Cooper
G. Cooper
Ross Case*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian Beverley*
Brian P. Stephenson
Brian P. Stephenson
Andrew J. Pattison*
J.E. Palmer
J.E. Palmer
Jeff Simpson*
C.H. Everton
C.H. Everton
Guillermo Vilas*
Ben Bishop
Ben Bishop
Thompson Onibokun*
J. Ockenden
J. Ockenden
Peter M. Doerner*
Richard A. Leslie
Richard A. Leslie
Jaidip Mukerjea*
W.A. Davidson
W.A. Davidson
Stanley Matthews*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Philip Siviter*
Bryan Desatnic
Bryan Desatnic
Round 3
Frew McMillan*
C.R. Lake
C.R. Lake
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
Onny Parun*
Ken Perkins
Ken Perkins
Ross Case*
Ian Beverley
Ian Beverley
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Guillermo Vilas*
Thompson Onibokun
Thompson Onibokun
Peter M. Doerner*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Stanley Matthews*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
Quarterfinals
Frew McMillan*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Onny Parun*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Andrew J. Pattison*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Peter M. Doerner*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Semifinals
Frew McMillan*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Final
Frew McMillan*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison