Baden-Baden 1910


General 1910-09-01 - 1910-09-04
Amateur
Clay
5
Baden- Baden
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and badminton 15/9/1910, Ayres 1911


Info Because of a zeppelin which had gone up in smoke, Wilding, Decugis, Paul de Borman couldn't enter in the tourney.


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 14): O. Froitzheim/O. Kreuzer def. Salm/H. Kleinschroth 4-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 6-2
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 12): H. Kleinschroth/Neresheimer def. O. Kreuzer/Morton 6-4 6-4



Media


Winner Oscar Kreuzer


Players
V. Bertren
M. Bolin
Victor Auguste de Laveleye
R. Diricq
Léon Dufau
Victor Egan
Otto Froitzheim
Ludwig Grüder
W.L.A. Hasselbach
A. Johnson
Dr. Georg Jonas
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Oscar Kreuzer
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Philippe Le Blan
Graf Lüders-Weymann
A. Nagel
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
C.G. Rommenhöller
Hans Schmidt
P.E. Schwartz
R.L. Schwartz
W. Stafford
Ch. Steinway
M. Stern
Jos. Suder
Roelof van Lennep
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Alfred Walter
A. Whittell


Rounds
Round 1
Anthony Leyland Prinsep*
Ludwig Grüder
6-2 6-2
Victor Egan*
V. Bertren
6-1 7-5
M. Bolin*
W.L.A. Hasselbach
6-1 ret.
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
Léon Dufau
6-0 6-0
Oscar Kreuzer *
A. Johnson
w.o.
A. Nagel*
P.E. Schwartz
6-3 6-0
Otto Salm*
R. Diricq
6-3 6-2
Graf Lüders-Weymann*
A. Whittell
6-2 8-6
Otto Froitzheim*
Jos. Suder
w.o.
Victor Auguste de Laveleye*
Dr. Georg Jonas
6-2 2-6 8-6
Roelof van Lennep*
W. Stafford
6-0 6-1
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
R.L. Schwartz
6-2 6-1
Alfred Walter*
Hans Schmidt
4-6 6-2 6-4
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
M. Stern
6-0 6-1
Philippe Le Blan*
C.G. Rommenhöller
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Anthony Leyland Prinsep*
Victor Egan
6-3 6-2
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
M. Bolin
6-1 ret.
Oscar Kreuzer *
A. Nagel
6-2 6-2
Otto Salm*
Graf Lüders-Weymann
6-0 6-1
Otto Froitzheim*
Victor Auguste de Laveleye
6-3 6-0
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
Roelof van Lennep
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Alfred Walter
6-0 6-0
Philippe Le Blan*
Ch. Steinway
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
8-6 6-2
Oscar Kreuzer *
Otto Salm
5-7 6-4 6-3
Otto Froitzheim*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Philippe Le Blan
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Oscar Kreuzer *
Jenő von Zsigmondy
6-3 6-1 6-1
Otto Froitzheim*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-0 6-3 6-2

Final
Oscar Kreuzer *
Otto Froitzheim
4-6 4-6 6-4 6-1 4-2 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Oscar Kreuzer *
A. Johnson
A. Nagel*
P.E. Schwartz
Otto Salm*
R. Diricq
Graf Lüders-Weymann*
A. Whittell
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
Léon Dufau
M. Bolin*
W.L.A. Hasselbach
Anthony Leyland Prinsep*
Ludwig Grüder
Victor Egan*
V. Bertren
Otto Froitzheim*
Jos. Suder
Victor Auguste de Laveleye*
Dr. Georg Jonas
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
R.L. Schwartz
Roelof van Lennep*
W. Stafford
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
M. Stern
Alfred Walter*
Hans Schmidt
Philippe Le Blan*
C.G. Rommenhöller
Round 2
Oscar Kreuzer *
A. Nagel
Otto Salm*
Graf Lüders-Weymann
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
M. Bolin
Anthony Leyland Prinsep*
Victor Egan
Otto Froitzheim*
Victor Auguste de Laveleye
Horace Loftus Lawrie*
Roelof van Lennep
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Alfred Walter
Philippe Le Blan*
Ch. Steinway
Quarterfinals
Oscar Kreuzer *
Otto Salm
Jenő von Zsigmondy*
Anthony Leyland Prinsep
Otto Froitzheim*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Philippe Le Blan
Semifinals
Oscar Kreuzer *
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Otto Froitzheim*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Final
Oscar Kreuzer *
Otto Froitzheim