North of England Championships 1970


General 0000-00-00 - 1970-07-18
Open
Unknown
6
Hoylake, England
England

Source World Tennis


Info "Rothmans Hoylake Open"



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
G. Atwell
Gerald Battrick
Byron Maxwell Bertram
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
F.B. Burns
John Graham Clifton
K.C. Cook
R.L. (B) Cross
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
A.H. Davies
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Mark Joseph Farrell
Robin Frost
M.J.R. Hales
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Paul Raymond Hutchins
S.G. Laing
Premjit J. Lall
J. Lasgeilles
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
David Alan Lloyd
Dennis Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
G. McVicar
R.G. Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
S.J. Parry
G.R.D. Porteus
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
N. Reevell
Geoff Roberts
P. Smith
John Anthony Southworth
Geoff Stubbs
Lee B. Taylor
Torben Ulrich
J.A. Underwood
Armando Vieira
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John P.R. Williams
Patrice Wiman


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Bowrey*
Mark Farrell
6-0 6-1
John Clifton*
R.G. Moore
6-2 6-3
Peter Curtis*
G. Atwell
6-3 6-4
Owen Davidson*
G. McVicar
6-1 6-2
David Lloyd*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
6-2 6-3
Dennis Matthews*
F.B. Burns
6-1 6-2
Robert Maud*
N. Reevell
6-1 6-2
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
K.C. Cook
6-1 6-2
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
J. Lasgeilles
6-1 6-1
Geoff Stubbs*
Robin Frost
6-2 6-1
Lee B. Taylor*
G.R.D. Porteus
6-2 6-2
Kim Warwick*
J.A. Underwood
6-1 6-1
Patrice Wiman*
S.G. Laing
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Armando Vieira
6-0 6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Patrice Wiman
6-0 6-2
John Clifton*
Kim Warwick
8-6 6-3
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
David Lloyd
6-4 6-3
Peter Curtis*
Geoff Stubbs
6-1 6-1
Owen Davidson*
Dennis Matthews
6-3 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
P. Smith
6-0 6-0
Byron Bertram*
M.J.R. Hales
6-1 6-0
Bill Bowrey*
S.J. Parry
6-0 6-0
Bob Howe*
John P.R. Williams
6-4 6-3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
John Anthony Southworth
6-1 6-0
Premjit J. Lall*
A.H. Davies
6-0 6-1
Robert Maud*
R.L. (B) Cross
6-0 6-0
John Newcombe*
Geoff Roberts
6-3 6-3
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Lee B. Taylor
6-2 1-6 11-9

Round 3
John Newcombe*
Bob Howe
6-4 6-2
Byron Bertram*
Jaidip Mukerjea
16-14 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-0 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
John Clifton
6-2 9-7
Robert Maud*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
1-6 6-1 6-1
Owen Davidson*
Peter Curtis
6-3 2-6 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Premjit J. Lall
6-2 6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-2 10-8

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Byron Bertram
6-3 6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Torben Ulrich
6-1 9-7
Owen Davidson*
Robert Maud
6-8 7-5 13-11
Ismail El Shafei*
Gerald Battrick
7-5 6-4

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
4-6 6-3 9-7
Owen Davidson*
Ismail El Shafei
8-6 9-7

Final
John Newcombe*
Owen Davidson
4-6 9-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Bowrey*
Mark Farrell
John Clifton*
R.G. Moore
Kim Warwick*
J.A. Underwood
Patrice Wiman*
S.G. Laing
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
J. Lasgeilles
Lee B. Taylor*
G.R.D. Porteus
Owen Davidson*
G. McVicar
Dennis Matthews*
F.B. Burns
Peter Curtis*
G. Atwell
Geoff Stubbs*
Robin Frost
Robert Maud*
N. Reevell
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
K.C. Cook
David Lloyd*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Geoff Roberts
Bob Howe*
John P.R. Williams
Byron Bertram*
M.J.R. Hales
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Armando Vieira
Bill Bowrey*
S.J. Parry
John Clifton*
Kim Warwick
Torben Ulrich*
Patrice Wiman
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Lee B. Taylor
Owen Davidson*
Dennis Matthews
Peter Curtis*
Geoff Stubbs
Robert Maud*
R.L. (B) Cross
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
David Lloyd
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
John Anthony Southworth
Gerald Battrick*
P. Smith
Premjit J. Lall*
A.H. Davies
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Bob Howe
Byron Bertram*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Bill Bowrey*
John Clifton
Torben Ulrich*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Owen Davidson*
Peter Curtis
Robert Maud*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Ismail El Shafei*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Gerald Battrick*
Premjit J. Lall
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Byron Bertram
Bill Bowrey*
Torben Ulrich
Owen Davidson*
Robert Maud
Ismail El Shafei*
Gerald Battrick
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Owen Davidson*
Ismail El Shafei
Final
John Newcombe*
Owen Davidson