German International Championships 1952


General 1952-08-02 - 1952-08-10
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg, Club an der Alster
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Eric William Sturgess


Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Ian George Ayre
Erwin Balestra
Heinz Balland
Richard Bauer
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Paul Blondel
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Sven Viktor Davidson
Bernard Destremau
Arthur Dörfer
Jaroslav Drobny
Aake Eliason
Franz Feldbausch
Jan Foldina
Otto Furst (Fürst)
Dieter Gerloff
Werner Helmrich
Horst Hermann
Soren Hojberg
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Mr. Hyden
Paul Kleemann
Jens Lahmann
Wolfgang Lencer
Matthias Mauritz
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Leon Hermann Norgarb
Klaus Rhode
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sass
Otto Stuhldreyer
Eric William Sturgess
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Harald Uhl
Armando Vieira


Rounds
Round 1
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Harald Uhl
6-1 6-1 6-1
Mr. Hyden*
Karl-Heinz Sass
6-0 5-7 4-6 7-5 6-1
Aake Eliason*
Heinz Balland
6-3 8-6 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Jens Lahmann
6-4 6-2 6-1
Herbert Tubben*
Erwin Balestra
6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4
Paul Kleemann*
Werner Helmrich
w.o.

Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dieter Gerloff
6-2 6-0 6-2
Leon Norgarb*
Otto Furst
6-0 6-3 4-6 1-6 6-3
Bernard Destremau*
Wolfgang Lencer
6-4 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4
Horst Hermann*
Paul Blondel
7-5 6-2 6-2
Ian Ayre*
Jan Foldina
7-5 6-1 5-7 6-4
Richard Bauer*
Soren Hojberg
2-6 6-3 6-1 7-5
Tony Mottram*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
6-2 2-6 6-3 3-6 8-6
Aake Eliason*
Mr. Hyden
7-5 6-0 6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Herbert Tubben
6-2 6-1 6-3
Armando Vieira*
Paul Kleemann
6-3 12-10 3-6 6-3
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Otto Stuhldreyer
3-6 6-2 6-0 6-0
Sven Davidson*
Arthur Dörfer
w.o.
Dragutin Mitic*
Franz Feldbausch
6-2 6-0 6-0
Ernst Buchholz*
Matthias Mauritz
w.o.
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Klaus Rhode
6-4 6-4 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-1 6-4 6-0

Round 3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Leon Norgarb
6-2 6-0 6-0
Horst Hermann*
Bernard Destremau
6-1 6-4 6-2
Ian Ayre*
Richard Bauer
8-6 7-5 6-1
Tony Mottram*
Aake Eliason
7-5 6-2 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Armando Vieira
4-6 6-1 6-2 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
6-4 6-4 6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
Dragutin Mitic
6-2 3-6 6-2 5-7 7-5
Eric Sturgess*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-2 6-2 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Horst Hermann
7-5 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram*
Ian Ayre
6-2 6-3 6-1
Sven Davidson*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
7-5 6-4 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Ernst Buchholz
6-4 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Tony Mottram
6-2 6-2 6-0
Eric Sturgess*
Sven Davidson
6-3 6-1 6-2

Final
Eric Sturgess*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Jens Lahmann
Herbert Tubben*
Erwin Balestra
Paul Kleemann*
Werner Helmrich
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Harald Uhl
Aake Eliason*
Heinz Balland
Mr. Hyden*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Klaus Rhode
Ernst Buchholz*
Matthias Mauritz
Dragutin Mitic*
Franz Feldbausch
Sven Davidson*
Arthur Dörfer
Karl-Heinz Sanders*
Otto Stuhldreyer
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Herbert Tubben
Armando Vieira*
Paul Kleemann
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dieter Gerloff
Leon Norgarb*
Otto Furst
Horst Hermann*
Paul Blondel
Bernard Destremau*
Wolfgang Lencer
Tony Mottram*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Aake Eliason*
Mr. Hyden
Ian Ayre*
Jan Foldina
Richard Bauer*
Soren Hojberg
Round 3
Eric Sturgess*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Ernst Buchholz*
Dragutin Mitic
Sven Davidson*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Armando Vieira
Jaroslav Drobny*
Leon Norgarb
Horst Hermann*
Bernard Destremau
Tony Mottram*
Aake Eliason
Ian Ayre*
Richard Bauer
Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Ernst Buchholz
Sven Davidson*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jaroslav Drobny*
Horst Hermann
Tony Mottram*
Ian Ayre
Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Sven Davidson
Jaroslav Drobny*
Tony Mottram
Final
Eric Sturgess*
Jaroslav Drobny