New York State Championships 1938
General 1938-07-09 - 1938-07-17
Amateur
Unknown
6
Queens, NY, Seminole Club
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Guernsey
Players
Morris Adelsberg
Herbert L. Bowman
Jack Bushman
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
George B. Dunn
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
John Foreman
David Geller
Frank Guernsey
Herbert L. Bowman
Jack Bushman
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
George B. Dunn
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
John Foreman
David Geller
Frank Guernsey
Leonard Hartman
Julius David Heldman
Marvin Kantrowitz
Bradley Kendis
Donald J. Lay
Donald (Don) Leavens
Pride Morey Lewis
Joe Lucia
William (Bill) Lurie
John G. (Jack) Mahoney
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Julius David Heldman
Marvin Kantrowitz
Bradley Kendis
Donald J. Lay
Donald (Don) Leavens
Pride Morey Lewis
Joe Lucia
William (Bill) Lurie
John G. (Jack) Mahoney
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Caspar H. Nannes
W.K. Oliver
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Wilson Andrew Rood
Phil Rubel
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
W.K. Oliver
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Wilson Andrew Rood
Phil Rubel
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Rounds
Round 2
Edwin Ramey Donovan*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
2-6
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Don McNeill*
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
5-7
6-0
6-1
Jack Bushman*
Marvin Kantrowitz
Marvin Kantrowitz
10-8
4-6
10-8
Jack Bushman*
Marvin Kantrowitz
Marvin Kantrowitz
10-8
4-6
10-8
Herbert L. Bowman*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
6-0
6-2
Donald (Don) Leavens*
Phil Rubel
Phil Rubel
6-1
1-6
6-4
Julius David Heldman*
Morris Adelsberg
Morris Adelsberg
6-1
6-1
Edwin Ramey Donovan*
George B. Dunn
George B. Dunn
6-4
4-6
6-2
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Caspar H. Nannes
Caspar H. Nannes
6-1
6-4
Richard F. (Dick) Downing*
Joe Lucia
Joe Lucia
6-4
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Wilson Andrew Rood
6-3
6-0
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
David Geller
David Geller
6-3
6-3
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
6-3
6-2
John Foreman*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
6-4
6-3
Leonard Hartman*
W.K. Oliver
W.K. Oliver
6-1
6-4
Pride Morey Lewis*
Jack Mahoney
Jack Mahoney
6-1
6-1
Donald J. Lay*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Don McNeill*
Jack Bushman
Jack Bushman
8-6
4-6
6-3
Donald (Don) Leavens*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
6-0
6-3
Julius David Heldman*
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Edwin Ramey Donovan
6-3
6-3
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
6-4
9-7
Frank Guernsey*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
6-2
4-6
6-2
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
John Foreman
John Foreman
6-3
6-3
Leonard Hartman*
Bradley Kendis
Bradley Kendis
6-3
6-1
Pride Morey Lewis*
Donald J. Lay
Donald J. Lay
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Donald (Don) Leavens*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
w.o.
Julius David Heldman*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-2
7-9
6-4
Frank Guernsey*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
6-4
6-3
Pride Morey Lewis*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
10-8
6-2
Semifinals
Julius David Heldman*
Donald (Don) Leavens
Donald (Don) Leavens
1-6
6-1
6-4
6-2
Frank Guernsey*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
7-5
6-4
6-3
Final
Frank Guernsey*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
6-4
12-10
8-6
Tournament
Round 2
Edwin Ramey Donovan*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Round 3
Frank Guernsey*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Wilson Andrew Rood
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
David Geller
David Geller
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
John Foreman*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
Pride Morey Lewis*
Jack Mahoney
Jack Mahoney
Donald J. Lay*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Leonard Hartman*
W.K. Oliver
W.K. Oliver
Julius David Heldman*
Morris Adelsberg
Morris Adelsberg
Edwin Ramey Donovan*
George B. Dunn
George B. Dunn
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Caspar H. Nannes
Caspar H. Nannes
Richard F. (Dick) Downing*
Joe Lucia
Joe Lucia
Donald (Don) Leavens*
Phil Rubel
Phil Rubel
Herbert L. Bowman*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
Don McNeill*
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Carlton Alexander Rood Jr
Jack Bushman*
Marvin Kantrowitz
Marvin Kantrowitz
Round 4
Frank Guernsey*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
John Foreman
John Foreman
Pride Morey Lewis*
Donald J. Lay
Donald J. Lay
Leonard Hartman*
Bradley Kendis
Bradley Kendis
Julius David Heldman*
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
Donald (Don) Leavens*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Don McNeill*
Jack Bushman
Jack Bushman
Quarterfinals
Frank Guernsey*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Pride Morey Lewis*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
Julius David Heldman*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Donald (Don) Leavens*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Semifinals
Frank Guernsey*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
Julius David Heldman*
Donald (Don) Leavens
Donald (Don) Leavens
Final
Frank Guernsey*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman