World University Games 1970


General 0000-00-00 - 1970-09-06
Amateur
Unknown
6
Turin, Italy
-

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Patrick Proisy


Players
Franco Bartoni
Mr. Bekri
Luis Bruguera
Bertalan Csoknyay
John de Mendoza
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Jun Kamiwazumi
Alex Kurucz
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Giordano Majoli
Fred McNair IV
Zdravko Mincek
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Jan Pisecky
Geoff N. Pollard
Patrick Proisy
Toshiro Sakai
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Peter Soeters
Waldemar Timm
Anatoli Filippowitsch Volkov


Rounds
Round 1
Luis Bruguera*
Peter Soeters
9-7 7-5

Round 2
Bertalan Csoknyay*
Fred McNair IV
6-3 6-0
Anatoli Volkov*
Waldemar Timm
2-6 6-1 6-4
Zdravko Mincek*
Luis Bruguera
10-8 6-3
Charlie Owens*
Mr. Bekri
6-0 6-0
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
6-0 6-3
Alex Kurucz*
Geoff N. Pollard
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Toshiro Sakai*
John de Mendoza
1-6 6-4 6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Bertalan Csoknyay
6-4 6-4
Anatoli Volkov*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
6-0 7-5
Giordano Majoli*
Zdravko Mincek
11-9 6-1
Franco Bartoni*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
6-2 4-6 6-2
Alex Kurucz*
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-4 8-6
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Charlie Owens
6-2 1-6 6-3
Toomas Lejus*
Jan Pisecky
7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Patrick Proisy*
Toshiro Sakai
6-2 8-6
Giordano Majoli*
Anatoli Volkov
6-4 6-2
Franco Bartoni*
Alex Kurucz
6-2 6-2
Toomas Lejus*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Patrick Proisy*
Giordano Majoli
6-3 6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Franco Bartoni
6-4 6-1

Final
Patrick Proisy*
Toomas Lejus
6-1 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Luis Bruguera*
Peter Soeters
Round 2
Bertalan Csoknyay*
Fred McNair IV
Zdravko Mincek*
Luis Bruguera
Anatoli Volkov*
Waldemar Timm
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
Charlie Owens*
Mr. Bekri
Alex Kurucz*
Geoff N. Pollard
Round 3
Patrick Proisy*
Bertalan Csoknyay
Toshiro Sakai*
John de Mendoza
Giordano Majoli*
Zdravko Mincek
Anatoli Volkov*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Toomas Lejus*
Jan Pisecky
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Charlie Owens
Franco Bartoni*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Alex Kurucz*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Quarterfinals
Patrick Proisy*
Toshiro Sakai
Giordano Majoli*
Anatoli Volkov
Toomas Lejus*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Franco Bartoni*
Alex Kurucz
Semifinals
Patrick Proisy*
Giordano Majoli
Toomas Lejus*
Franco Bartoni
Final
Patrick Proisy*
Toomas Lejus