Spanish National Championships 1970
General 1970-10-04 - 1970-10-11
Open
Clay
5
Madrid, C.T. Chamartín
Spain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Players
Luis Bruguera
Jose Antonio Castanon
Abilio Conejero
Juan Manuel Couder
Jose Manuel Dominguez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Guerrero
Juan Herrera
Jose Antonio Castanon
Abilio Conejero
Juan Manuel Couder
Jose Manuel Dominguez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Guerrero
Juan Herrera
J. Lazcano
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Jose Maria Minguella
E. Morales
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Jose Maria Minguella
E. Morales
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Rounds
Round 1
E. Torriente*
E. Morales
E. Morales
6-3
8-6
6-2
Luis Bruguera*
J.L. Sartorius
J.L. Sartorius
6-0
6-3
6-4
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
6-4
6-4
7-5
Juan Herrera*
J. Lazcano
J. Lazcano
4-6
6-2
6-4
6-4
Rafael Ruiz*
Carlos Zamora
Carlos Zamora
6-4
11-9
6-0
Alberto Riba*
Jose Manuel Dominguez
Jose Manuel Dominguez
6-2
6-1
6-2
Jose Guerrero*
Abilio Conejero
Abilio Conejero
w.o.
Antonio Solana*
Jose Maria Minguella
Jose Maria Minguella
6-2
6-2
7-5
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
E. Torriente
E. Torriente
6-2
6-0
6-4
Luis Bruguera*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
6-1
7-5
6-4
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
4-6
6-4
6-2
3-6
7-5
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
6-1
6-2
3-6
6-1
Juan Manuel Couder*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
6-0
6-1
6-3
Antonio Martinez*
Alberto Riba
Alberto Riba
6-3
6-1
6-3
Jose Guerrero*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-2
6-2
6-4
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Antonio Solana
Antonio Solana
6-0
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
6-2
6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
2-6
6-8
9-7
6-3
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-0
6-3
6-0
Juan Manuel Couder*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
7-5
5-7
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-2
6-0
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-1
6-1
6-3
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
7-5
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
E. Torriente*
E. Morales
E. Morales
Luis Bruguera*
J.L. Sartorius
J.L. Sartorius
Juan Herrera*
J. Lazcano
J. Lazcano
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Solana*
Jose Maria Minguella
Jose Maria Minguella
Jose Guerrero*
Abilio Conejero
Abilio Conejero
Rafael Ruiz*
Carlos Zamora
Carlos Zamora
Alberto Riba*
Jose Manuel Dominguez
Jose Manuel Dominguez
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
E. Torriente
E. Torriente
Luis Bruguera*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Antonio Solana
Antonio Solana
Jose Guerrero*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
Antonio Martinez*
Alberto Riba
Alberto Riba
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
Juan Manuel Couder*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr