Antwerpen International 1949
General 1949-07-04 - 1949-07-10
Amateur
Clay
4
Antwerpen, Beerschot
Belgium
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Players
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Jaime Bartroli
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Torsten Johansson
Jaime Bartroli
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Torsten Johansson
Pedro Masip
Jacques Auguste Peten
Leo Rooman
Eric William Sturgess
Paul Toussaint
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques Auguste Peten
Leo Rooman
Eric William Sturgess
Paul Toussaint
Jacques van den Eynde
Rounds
Round 2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Paul Toussaint
Paul Toussaint
6-1
6-1
Jacques Peten*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
6-1
6-2
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
6-4
6-8
6-4
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Leo Rooman
Leo Rooman
6-1
4-6
6-4
Philippe Washer*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
6-1
6-0
Jaime Bartroli*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
4-6
6-4
6-4
Pedro Masip*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-3
6-1
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
7-5
6-3
Philippe Washer*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
6-2
6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Pedro Masip
Pedro Masip
7-9
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
7-5
6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-4
6-2
Final
Felicisimo Ampon*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Paul Toussaint
Paul Toussaint
Jacques Peten*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Leo Rooman
Leo Rooman
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
Pedro Masip*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Philippe Washer*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
Jaime Bartroli*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Quarterfinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
Eric Sturgess*
Pedro Masip
Pedro Masip
Philippe Washer*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
Semifinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Eric Sturgess*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Final
Felicisimo Ampon*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess