Pacific Coast Championship 1970


General 0000-00-00 - 1970-10-04
Amateur
Unknown
6
Berkeley, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
John (Jack) Acheson
Terry W. Addison
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
John Richard Cooper
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Steve Cornell
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Rick W. Fisher
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Dave George
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Charles Hoeveler
Ray Keldie
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Mike Kreiss
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
John Levin
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Mike H. Machette
Barry Bruce MacKay
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Larry Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Dean Penero
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Greg Shephard
Paul Sidone
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Ken Stuart
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
George Taylor
John Tidball
Steve Turner
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
John Stanton Yeomans
John Zwieg


Rounds
Round 1
Cliff Richey*
Mike H. Machette
7-6 6-3
Richard A. Russell*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
6-3 7-6
Ray Moore*
Whitney Reed
6-1 6-7 6-0
Jim McManus*
Dave George
6-3 6-7 6-1
Bob Carmichael*
John Levin
7-6 6-3
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Lenny Schloss
7-6 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Don Kierbow
6-3 6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-1 6-2
Stan Smith*
Paul Sidone
6-2 6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Steve Cornell
6-3 6-4
Dick Crealy*
Dean Penero
7-6 6-4
Roy R. Barth*
Tom Brown
7-6 7-5
Jan Kodes*
Steve Turner
6-3 7-6
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Bobby Siska
6-4 6-3
Bob Lutz*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
7-5 4-6 6-3
Terry W. Addison*
John Yeomans
6-3 6-1
Ray Keldie*
Charles Hoeveler
6-4 2-6 7-6
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-7 6-3 6-2
Allen E. Fox*
Bob Kreiss
7-6 6-1
Owen Davidson*
John (Jack) Acheson
6-3 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Greg Shephard
6-7 7-5 6-4
Tom Gorman*
George Taylor
6-3 6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Roscoe Tanner
7-5 6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Ken Stuart
6-1 6-2
Frew McMillan*
John Zwieg
4-6 7-6 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Larry Parker
6-3 6-7 6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
John Cooper
6-3 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Mike Kreiss
6-4 7-6
Barry MacKay*
Bill Brown
6-3 4-6 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Rick W. Fisher
6-3 6-3
Haroon Rahim*
John Tidball
6-2 7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Stanley Pasarell
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Richard A. Russell
6-0 6-4
Ray Moore*
Jim McManus
6-0 6-3
Bob Carmichael*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
7-5 7-6
Charlie Pasarell*
Tom Edlefsen
6-4 6-4
Stan Smith*
Patricio Cornejo
6-2 7-6
Roy R. Barth*
Dick Crealy
6-4 6-2
Jan Kodes*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-3 4-6 7-5
Bob Lutz*
Terry W. Addison
7-6 4-6 6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ray Keldie
6-3 6-7 6-1
Owen Davidson*
Allen E. Fox
4-6 6-4 6-4
Tom Gorman*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 ret.
Dennis Ralston*
Frank Froehling III
6-3 3-6 6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Frew McMillan
6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Erik Van Dillen
w.o.
Ray Ruffels*
Barry MacKay
6-3 7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Haroon Rahim
6-4 6-2

Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
6-2 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Charlie Pasarell
2-6 7-5 6-3
Stan Smith*
Roy R. Barth
6-3 6-3
Jan Kodes*
Bob Lutz
7-5 4-6 7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Owen Davidson
6-4 6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Tom Gorman
7-6 5-7 6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Clark Graebner
6-3 6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
3-6 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Bob Carmichael
7-5 3-6 6-3
Stan Smith*
Jan Kodes
6-2 6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Thomaz Koch
6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Stan Smith
7-6 6-7 6-3 4-6 7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
6-3 7-6 6-3

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Richey
6-4 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Stanley Pasarell
Haroon Rahim*
John Tidball
Ray Ruffels*
Rick W. Fisher
Barry MacKay*
Bill Brown
Thomaz Koch*
Larry Parker
Frew McMillan*
John Zwieg
Clark Graebner*
Mike Kreiss
Erik Van Dillen*
John Cooper
Dennis Ralston*
Ken Stuart
Frank Froehling III*
Roscoe Tanner
Tom Gorman*
George Taylor
Torben Ulrich*
Greg Shephard
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Ray Keldie*
Charles Hoeveler
Owen Davidson*
John (Jack) Acheson
Allen E. Fox*
Bob Kreiss
Cliff Richey*
Mike H. Machette
Richard A. Russell*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Ray Moore*
Whitney Reed
Jim McManus*
Dave George
Bob Carmichael*
John Levin
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Lenny Schloss
Charlie Pasarell*
Don Kierbow
Tom Edlefsen*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Stan Smith*
Paul Sidone
Patricio Cornejo*
Steve Cornell
Roy R. Barth*
Tom Brown
Dick Crealy*
Dean Penero
Jan Kodes*
Steve Turner
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Bobby Siska
Bob Lutz*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Terry W. Addison*
John Yeomans
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Haroon Rahim
Ray Ruffels*
Barry MacKay
Thomaz Koch*
Frew McMillan
Clark Graebner*
Erik Van Dillen
Dennis Ralston*
Frank Froehling III
Tom Gorman*
Torben Ulrich
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ray Keldie
Owen Davidson*
Allen E. Fox
Cliff Richey*
Richard A. Russell
Ray Moore*
Jim McManus
Bob Carmichael*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Charlie Pasarell*
Tom Edlefsen
Stan Smith*
Patricio Cornejo
Roy R. Barth*
Dick Crealy
Jan Kodes*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Bob Lutz*
Terry W. Addison
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Thomaz Koch*
Clark Graebner
Dennis Ralston*
Tom Gorman
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Owen Davidson
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Bob Carmichael*
Charlie Pasarell
Stan Smith*
Roy R. Barth
Jan Kodes*
Bob Lutz
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Thomaz Koch
Dennis Ralston*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Cliff Richey*
Bob Carmichael
Stan Smith*
Jan Kodes
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
Cliff Richey*
Stan Smith
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Richey