Palace Hotel 1952
General 0000-00-00 - 1952-11-08
Amateur
Indoor
4
Torquay, Palace Hotel
England
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Players
Colin William Hannam
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Jeffrey Michelmore
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Wilfred D. Rowe
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Jeffrey Michelmore
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Wilfred D. Rowe
Czeslaw Spychala
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Rounds
Round 2
Tony Mottram*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
6-2
6-2
Colin William Hannam*
C.F. Hall
C.F. Hall
6-1
6-2
Czeslaw Spychala*
Dennis Coombe
Dennis Coombe
6-2
6-2
Roger Becker*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
7-5
1-6
6-3
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jeffrey Michelmore
6-4
6-2
Bobby Wilson*
A.L. Graeme
A.L. Graeme
6-4
6-4
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Wilfred D. Rowe
Wilfred D. Rowe
6-2
6-2
John Horn*
Norman Dale
Norman Dale
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Tony Mottram*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-2
6-1
Roger Becker*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
10-8
7-5
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-3
6-2
John Horn*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Mottram*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
9-7
6-3
John Horn*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-2
7-5
Final
Tony Mottram*
John Horn
John Horn
3-6
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 2
Tony Mottram*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
Colin William Hannam*
C.F. Hall
C.F. Hall
Roger Becker*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Czeslaw Spychala*
Dennis Coombe
Dennis Coombe
John Horn*
Norman Dale
Norman Dale
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Wilfred D. Rowe
Wilfred D. Rowe
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jeffrey Michelmore
Bobby Wilson*
A.L. Graeme
A.L. Graeme
Quarterfinals
Tony Mottram*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
Roger Becker*
Czeslaw Spychala
Czeslaw Spychala
John Horn*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Semifinals
Tony Mottram*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
John Horn*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Final
Tony Mottram*
John Horn
John Horn