Philadelphia Indoors 1971
General 1971-02-09 - 1971-02-14
Open
Indoor
5
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
United States of America
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Brian E. Fairlie
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-0
6-4
John Alexander*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-4
7-6
Brian E. Fairlie*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
7-6
7-5
Andres Gimeno*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-2
6-0
Arthur Ashe *
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-4
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-4
6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-1
6-4
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
7-6
6-3
John Newcombe*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-2
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
7-5
6-2
Bob Lutz*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
7-5
6-2
Tom Okker*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-1
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-4
4-6
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
6-1
Owen Davidson*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Rod Laver*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
5-7
7-6
7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-7
7-5
30-15
ret.
Dennis Ralston*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
7-5
6-4
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-1
6-4
Tom Okker*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-2
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-7
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
7-5
7-5
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
7-6
4-6
6-1
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
4-6
6-4
7-6
Cliff Drysdale*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
7-5
4-6
6-1
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-3
7-6
3-6
6-1
John Newcombe*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
3-6
2-6
6-1
6-4
7-6
Final
John Newcombe*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
7-6
7-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Roger Taylor*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Tom Okker*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Bob Lutz*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Owen Davidson*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Roy Emerson*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Bob Carmichael*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Rod Laver*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
John Alexander*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Brian E. Fairlie*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Andres Gimeno*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Arthur Ashe *
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Dennis Ralston*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Tom Okker*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Cliff Drysdale*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Roy Emerson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Rod Laver*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Brian E. Fairlie*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Arthur Ashe *
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Dennis Ralston*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Cliff Drysdale*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Rod Laver*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Final
John Newcombe*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver