South of France Championships 1953


General 1953-04-06 - 1953-04-12
Amateur
Clay
7
Nice
France

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Armando Vieira


Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Eduardo P. Argon
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Bengt Axelsson
Mr. Berry
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Mr. Bonnard
Mr. Calvei
Mr, Corre
Franz Feldbausch
Herbert Gies
Christian Grandet
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Haillet
Colin W. Hannam
Werner Helmrich
Dr. W. Hungersberg
François Jauffret
Mr. Jeandel
Jean Claude Molinari
Francis Nys
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Gérard Pilet
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Tony Seidel
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Maurice van de Rest
Armando Vieira


Rounds
Round 1
Maurice van de Rest*
Dr. W. Hungersberg
6-3 6-2
Tony Seidel*
Mr. Berry
6-4 6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Mr. Bonnard
6-2 6-3
Werner Helmrich*
Mr, Corre
6-0 6-0
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Mr. Jeandel
6-0 6-1
Christian Grandet*
Herbert Gies
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Tony Seidel*
Maurice van de Rest
7-5 6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Franz Feldbausch
3-6 6-3 6-1
Werner Helmrich*
Mr. Calvei
6-0 6-1
Francis Nys*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-1 6-4

Round 3
Colin W. Hannam*
Tony Seidel
7-5 7-5
Eduardo P. Argon*
Werner Helmrich
6-0 7-5

Round 4
Armando Vieira*
Jean Noel Grinda
5-7 7-5 6-2
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-2 1-6 9-7
Gérard Pilet*
Paul Remy
7-5 9-7
Jozsef Asboth*
Staffan Stockenberg
6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
Armando Vieira*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-3 6-3
Gérard Pilet*
Bengt Axelsson
6-2 6-3
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Robert Haillet
4-6 6-4 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
François Jauffret
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
6-1 6-1 6-2
Armando Vieira*
Gérard Pilet
6-3 5-7 6-2 6-3

Final
Armando Vieira*
Jozsef Asboth
6-4 6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Christian Grandet*
Herbert Gies
Franz Feldbausch*
Mr. Bonnard
Tony Seidel*
Mr. Berry
Maurice van de Rest*
Dr. W. Hungersberg
Round 2
Istvan Gulyas*
Franz Feldbausch
Tony Seidel*
Maurice van de Rest
Round 3
Eduardo P. Argon*
Werner Helmrich
Round 4
Armando Vieira*
Jean Noel Grinda
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Jean Claude Molinari
Gérard Pilet*
Paul Remy
Jozsef Asboth*
Staffan Stockenberg
Quarterfinals
Armando Vieira*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Gérard Pilet*
Bengt Axelsson
Jozsef Asboth*
François Jauffret
John Winfred (Jack) Ager*
Robert Haillet
Semifinals
Armando Vieira*
Gérard Pilet
Jozsef Asboth*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Final
Armando Vieira*
Jozsef Asboth