Essex Championships 1909


General 1909-08-05 - 1909-08-10
Amateur
Grass
5
Colchester
England

Source Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
J.W.A. Adams
Reginald Speke Barnes
G.H. Booth
R.R. Campbell
Mark W. Dixon
B.A. Fitter
G.A. Greig
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
C.E. Hunter
Andrew Leicester Irvine
F.M. Miles
Captain Nicholson
A. Partner
Herbert Roper Barrett
Harold Newnham Penrose Sloman
George Stoddart
Ernest Osborne Tancock
E.E. Tatham
A.W.F. Taylor
H. Thomson
Edgar William Timmis
C.S. Wilson
G.M. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Captain Nicholson*
Mark W. Dixon
6-0 6-2
A. Partner*
R.R. Campbell
9-7 6-3
Reginald Speke Barnes*
E.E. Tatham
w.o.
H. Thomson*
G.A. Greig
6-2 0-6 ret.
G.H. Booth*
A.W.F. Taylor
6-1 6-3
Edgar William Timmis*
George Stoddart
6-4 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
B.A. Fitter
w.o.

Round 2
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
C.E. Hunter
8-6 6-1
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle*
J.W.A. Adams
6-0 6-2
Captain Nicholson*
A. Partner
6-2 6-4
Reginald Speke Barnes*
H. Thomson
6-2 6-1
Edgar William Timmis*
G.H. Booth
6-2 4-6 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
F.M. Miles
6-2 6-1
G.M. Wilson*
Ernest Osborne Tancock
6-2 6-1
C.S. Wilson*
Harold Newnham Penrose Sloman
6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
6-0 6-3
Captain Nicholson*
Reginald Speke Barnes
9-7 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edgar William Timmis
6-3 6-3
G.M. Wilson*
C.S. Wilson
w.o.

Semifinals
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Captain Nicholson
4-6 7-5 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
G.M. Wilson
6-2 6-1

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
B.A. Fitter
Edgar William Timmis*
George Stoddart
G.H. Booth*
A.W.F. Taylor
Captain Nicholson*
Mark W. Dixon
A. Partner*
R.R. Campbell
Reginald Speke Barnes*
E.E. Tatham
H. Thomson*
G.A. Greig
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
F.M. Miles
Edgar William Timmis*
G.H. Booth
G.M. Wilson*
Ernest Osborne Tancock
C.S. Wilson*
Harold Newnham Penrose Sloman
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
C.E. Hunter
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle*
J.W.A. Adams
Captain Nicholson*
A. Partner
Reginald Speke Barnes*
H. Thomson
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edgar William Timmis
G.M. Wilson*
C.S. Wilson
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
Captain Nicholson*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
G.M. Wilson
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Captain Nicholson
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Andrew Leicester Irvine