East Surrey Championships 1909


General 1909-05-31 - 1909-06-05
Amateur
Grass
5
Croydon, East Croydon
England

Source Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Mr. A
George P. Allen
Mr. B.
Reginald Speke Barnes
B. Carter
Frederick William Charlton
Charles Percy Dixon
Brame Hillyard
Captain L.M. Johns
Douglas Woolley Kitching
P.P. Lewis
Francis Gordon Lowe
Roderick James McNair
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Albert Davis Prebble
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Bird Routledge
E. Stanley
George Stoddart
Edgar William Timmis
Sydney J. Watts


Rounds
Round 1
George P. Allen*
Mr. A
w.o.
Edgar William Timmis*
Frederick William Charlton
8-6 6-4
Herbert Bird Routledge*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
w.o.
Gordon Lowe*
George Stoddart
6-2 7-5
Albert Prebble*
Mr. B.
w.o.
Charles Dixon*
B. Carter
6-2 6-2

Round 2
Douglas Kitching*
Roderick McNair
6-2 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E. Stanley
6-1 6-0
Edgar William Timmis*
George P. Allen
6-4 6-1
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Herbert Bird Routledge
6-0 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
Albert Prebble
6-2 8-6
Charles Dixon*
Captain L.M. Johns
6-1 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
6-3 6-3
Sydney J. Watts*
P.P. Lewis
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Douglas Kitching
7-5 6-0
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Edgar William Timmis
6-0 6-4
Charles Dixon*
Gordon Lowe
6-4 6-3
Sydney J. Watts*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 7-9 6-4

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-3 6-1
Charles Dixon*
Sydney J. Watts
6-0 7-5

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
2-6 6-4 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Bird Routledge*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Edgar William Timmis*
Frederick William Charlton
George P. Allen*
Mr. A
Charles Dixon*
B. Carter
Gordon Lowe*
George Stoddart
Albert Prebble*
Mr. B.
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E. Stanley
Douglas Kitching*
Roderick McNair
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Edgar William Timmis*
George P. Allen
Charles Dixon*
Captain L.M. Johns
Gordon Lowe*
Albert Prebble
Sydney J. Watts*
P.P. Lewis
Brame Hillyard*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Douglas Kitching
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Edgar William Timmis
Charles Dixon*
Gordon Lowe
Sydney J. Watts*
Brame Hillyard
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Charles Dixon*
Sydney J. Watts
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon