Henley Hard Courts Spring Meeting 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-05-14
Amateur
Clay
5
Henley-on-Thames, Phyllis Court
Great Britain

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard


Players
Terry W. Addison
Gerald Battrick
Barry R. Butcher
Rob Cadwallader
A. Carroll
John Daly
John L. Decker
Brian E. Fairlie
Freddy S. Field
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Ray Gibbs
Glenn Grisillo
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
A.R. Horne
Clay Iles
Rauty Krog
Tim K. Leydin
Sherry J. Meaking
Onny Parun
B. Peerless
D.(R.) Rick
Vic Rollins
Errol Sapire
Jackie Saul
Derek Wingate Schroder
Dave Simmonds
R.C. Smith
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
N.S. Wagstain
Stephen Anthony Warboys


Rounds
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
A.R. Horne
7-5 6-1
Derek Schroder*
N.S. Wagstain
6-1 6-1
Vic Rollins*
Tim K. Leydin
6-4 6-4
Terry W. Addison*
Ray Gibbs
6-0 6-1
Rauty Krog*
Dave Simmonds
3-6 6-3 8-6
Clay Iles*
Barry R. Butcher
4-6 6-2 6-3
Jackie Saul*
A. Carroll
6-0 6-1
John L. Decker*
Errol Sapire
6-0 6-3
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Onny Parun
6-4 6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Stephen Warboys
6-0 6-3
Rob Cadwallader*
Sherry J. Meaking
6-0 6-3
John Daly*
R.C. Smith
6-2 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
D.(R.) Rick
6-1 6-2
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Glenn Grisillo
scores not given

Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Derek Schroder
9-7 6-3
Terry W. Addison*
Vic Rollins
6-3 6-3
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Rauty Krog
8-6 7-5
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
John L. Decker
6-1 6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rob Cadwallader
2-6 6-1 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
John Daly
8-6 6-2
Jackie Saul*
Freddy S. Field
6-2 6-3
Clay Iles*
B. Peerless
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Clay Iles*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-3 6-1
Lew Gerrard*
Terry W. Addison
6-8 6-3 6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3 6-3
Jackie Saul*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-2 1-6 6-0

Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Clay Iles
6-2 7-5
Gerald Battrick*
Jackie Saul
6-4 6-4

Final
Lew Gerrard*
Gerald Battrick
6-2 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
A.R. Horne
Derek Schroder*
N.S. Wagstain
Terry W. Addison*
Ray Gibbs
Vic Rollins*
Tim K. Leydin
Clay Iles*
Barry R. Butcher
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Glenn Grisillo
Rauty Krog*
Dave Simmonds
Gerald Battrick*
D.(R.) Rick
John Daly*
R.C. Smith
Brian E. Fairlie*
Stephen Warboys
Rob Cadwallader*
Sherry J. Meaking
Jackie Saul*
A. Carroll
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Onny Parun
John L. Decker*
Errol Sapire
Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Derek Schroder
Terry W. Addison*
Vic Rollins
Clay Iles*
B. Peerless
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Rauty Krog
Gerald Battrick*
John Daly
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rob Cadwallader
Jackie Saul*
Freddy S. Field
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
John L. Decker
Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
Terry W. Addison
Clay Iles*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Gerald Battrick*
Brian E. Fairlie
Jackie Saul*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Clay Iles
Gerald Battrick*
Jackie Saul
Final
Lew Gerrard*
Gerald Battrick