Sheffield 1971


General 0000-00-00 - 1971-04-24
Amateur
Grass
6
Sheffield
England

Source World Tennis


Info Given as "Bio-Strath Sheffield"



Media


Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Players
Robert Armytage
Thierry Bernasconi
Christopher Bovett
P. Cambier
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Peter M. Doerner
William R. (Bill) Durham
Mark Joseph Farrell
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Kevin Furst
Alan Haswell
John B. Howarth
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
John William James
Pierre Joly
Adi Kourim
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
John Michael Lloyd
John Manderson
Kevin McCollum
Allan J. McDonald
Syed Saeed Meer
Jean Paul Meyer
Wanaro N'Godrela
Graeme Notman
Andrew Rae
B.H. Sheridan
C. Sippell
Philip Siviter
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Graeme S. Thomson
Kevin Tobin
Ross A.V. Walker
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Fred Whitaker


Rounds
Round 1
Pierre Joly*
Mark Farrell
6-1 3-6 6-3
Kevin McCollum*
Kevin Tobin
6-0 6-1
Stephen Warboys*
Christopher Bovett
6-3 3-6 6-4
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Lloyd
6-1 6-3
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie*
Graeme S. Thomson
7-5 6-3
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
6-3 6-3
Kim Warwick*
Andrew Rae
6-2 6-2

Round 2
Pierre Joly*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
6-4 6-1
Kevin McCollum*
Adi Kourim
6-4 6-1
Stephen Warboys*
Bill Durham
6-2 8-6
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Manderson
6-8 3-6 10-8 (sic)
John James*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
8-6 6-3
Kim Warwick*
Ross Walker
7-5 6-2
Mike Collins*
Kevin Furst
6-3 6-4
Graeme Notman*
Alan Haswell
6-3 6-3
Fred Whitaker*
John B. Howarth
6-1 6-1
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Robert Armytage
6-1 6-2
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
C. Sippell
6-1 6-1
P. Cambier*
Thierry Bernasconi
3-6 6-2 ret.
Peter M. Doerner*
Philip Siviter
6-3 6-1

Round 3
Allan J. McDonald*
B.H. Sheridan
6-2 6-4
Pierre Joly*
Kevin McCollum
6-1 8-6
Syed Saeed Meer*
Stephen Warboys
6-3 6-4
Jean Paul Meyer*
John James
12-10 6-1
Kim Warwick*
Mike Collins
11-9 4-6 6-2
Graeme Notman*
Fred Whitaker
6-4 1-6 7-5
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-3 6-4
Peter M. Doerner*
P. Cambier
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Pierre Joly*
Allan J. McDonald
6-3 0-6 6-3
Syed Saeed Meer*
Jean Paul Meyer
11-9 6-3
Kim Warwick*
Graeme Notman
6-1 6-2
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Peter M. Doerner
11-9 7-9 6-4

Semifinals
Pierre Joly*
Syed Saeed Meer
8-6 6-4
Kim Warwick*
Wanaro N'Godrela
9-7 6-2

Final
Kim Warwick*
Pierre Joly
6-4 4-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
Andrew Rae
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Pierre Joly*
Mark Farrell
Kevin McCollum*
Kevin Tobin
Stephen Warboys*
Christopher Bovett
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Lloyd
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie*
Graeme S. Thomson
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Ross Walker
Mike Collins*
Kevin Furst
Graeme Notman*
Alan Haswell
Fred Whitaker*
John B. Howarth
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Robert Armytage
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
C. Sippell
Peter M. Doerner*
Philip Siviter
P. Cambier*
Thierry Bernasconi
Pierre Joly*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Kevin McCollum*
Adi Kourim
Stephen Warboys*
Bill Durham
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Manderson
John James*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Mike Collins
Graeme Notman*
Fred Whitaker
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Peter M. Doerner*
P. Cambier
Pierre Joly*
Kevin McCollum
Allan J. McDonald*
B.H. Sheridan
Syed Saeed Meer*
Stephen Warboys
Jean Paul Meyer*
John James
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Graeme Notman
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Peter M. Doerner
Pierre Joly*
Allan J. McDonald
Syed Saeed Meer*
Jean Paul Meyer
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Pierre Joly*
Syed Saeed Meer
Final
Kim Warwick*
Pierre Joly