Nice 1971
General 1971-03-29 - 1971-04-04
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Nice
France
Source World Tennis, ITF
Media
Winner Ilie Nastase
Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jean-Claude Barclay
Pierre Barthes
John David Bartlett
Patrice Beust
Luis Bruguera
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Graham Clifton
Vittorio Crotta
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Claude Drossart
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jean-Claude Barclay
Pierre Barthes
John David Bartlett
Patrice Beust
Luis Bruguera
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Graham Clifton
Vittorio Crotta
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Claude Drossart
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
Jose Guerrero
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Patrick Hombergen
Jan Hordijk
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Jan Kukal
David Alan Lloyd
Robert Machan
Allan J. McDonald
Jean Paul Meyer
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Patrick Hombergen
Jan Hordijk
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Jan Kukal
David Alan Lloyd
Robert Machan
Allan J. McDonald
Jean Paul Meyer
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Antonio Munoz
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Barry Phillips-Moore
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Géza Varga
Hakan Zahr
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Barry Phillips-Moore
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Géza Varga
Hakan Zahr
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Vittorio Crotta
Vittorio Crotta
6-0
6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
6-4
6-0
David Lloyd*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
2-6
6-1
8-6
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
6-3
7-5
Peter Pokorny*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3
3-6
8-6
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-3
5-7
6-3
Patrice Beust*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-1
6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Hakan Zahr
Hakan Zahr
6-4
6-0
Patrick Hombergen*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
8-6
6-1
Jan Kukal*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-3
6-0
Frantisek Pala*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-2
6-2
Jiri Hrebec*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-4
6-8
6-0
Jan Hordijk*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
7-5
9-7
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
8-6
9-7
Attila Korpas*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
7-9
6-4
6-2
Ion Tiriac*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
3-6
6-2
6-1
John Clifton*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
6-4
4-6
7-5
François Jauffret*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-0
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Fred Hemmes Sr.
6-1
6-0
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-4
6-3
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-4
2-6
2-5
ret.
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-3
6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
6-0
6-1
Patrick Hombergen*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-8
7-5
7-5
Frantisek Pala*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
4-6
6-1
6-2
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jan Hordijk
Jan Hordijk
6-2
6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
6-1
6-2
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
3-6
8-6
6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Robert Machan
Robert Machan
6-3
6-3
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-3
3-6
13-11
Jan Kodes*
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-2
6-3
François Jauffret*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
3-6
9-7
9-7
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-1
6-2
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
7-5
3-6
6-4
Frantisek Pala*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
4-6
6-4
6-1
Ion Tiriac*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
4-6
6-2
9-7
Pierre Barthes*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
6-4
6-4
Jan Kodes*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-0
11-9
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
4-6
6-2
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-4
6-2
Frantisek Pala*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-4
6-3
Jan Kodes*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-1
8-10
6-3
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-3
6-3
Jan Kodes*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-4
6-3
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
10-8
11-9
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Vittorio Crotta
Vittorio Crotta
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
David Lloyd*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Peter Pokorny*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patrick Proisy*
Hakan Zahr
Hakan Zahr
Patrice Beust*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Frantisek Pala*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Jiri Hrebec*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Patrick Hombergen*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Jan Kukal*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Ion Tiriac*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
Attila Korpas*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jan Hordijk*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
John Clifton*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
François Jauffret*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
Jan Kodes*
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Pierre Barthes*
Robert Machan
Robert Machan
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Frantisek Pala*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Patrick Hombergen*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Ion Tiriac*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jan Hordijk
Jan Hordijk
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
John Clifton
John Clifton
François Jauffret*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Jan Kodes*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Pierre Barthes*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
Frantisek Pala*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
Ion Tiriac*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Manuel Orantes*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Jan Kodes*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Frantisek Pala*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Jan Kodes*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes