Nice 1971


General 1971-03-29 - 1971-04-04
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Nice
France

Source World Tennis, ITF



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jean-Claude Barclay
Pierre Barthes
John David Bartlett
Patrice Beust
Luis Bruguera
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Graham Clifton
Vittorio Crotta
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Claude Drossart
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Georges Goven
Jose Guerrero
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Patrick Hombergen
Jan Hordijk
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Jan Kukal
David Alan Lloyd
Robert Machan
Allan J. McDonald
Jean Paul Meyer
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Antonio Munoz
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Barry Phillips-Moore
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Géza Varga
Hakan Zahr


Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Vittorio Crotta
6-0 6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Géza Varga
6-4 6-0
David Lloyd*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
2-6 6-1 8-6
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
6-3 7-5
Peter Pokorny*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3 3-6 8-6
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Luis Bruguera
6-3 5-7 6-3
Patrice Beust*
Antonio Munoz
6-1 6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Hakan Zahr
6-4 6-0
Patrick Hombergen*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
8-6 6-1
Jan Kukal*
Boro Jovanovic
6-3 6-0
Frantisek Pala*
Allan J. McDonald
6-2 6-2
Jiri Hrebec*
Georges Goven
6-4 6-8 6-0
Jan Hordijk*
Syd Ball
7-5 9-7
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jose Antonio Castanon
8-6 9-7
Attila Korpas*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
7-9 6-4 6-2
Ion Tiriac*
Jose Guerrero
7-5 6-4

Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Eric Drossart
3-6 6-2 6-1
John Clifton*
Kjell Johansson
6-4 4-6 7-5
François Jauffret*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-0 6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
6-1 6-0
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-4 6-3
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
David Lloyd
6-4 2-6 2-5 ret.
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Peter Pokorny
6-3 6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Patrice Beust
6-0 6-1
Patrick Hombergen*
Jan Kukal
6-8 7-5 7-5
Frantisek Pala*
Jiri Hrebec
4-6 6-1 6-2
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jan Hordijk
6-2 6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Attila Korpas
6-1 6-2
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Bartlett
3-6 8-6 6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Robert Machan
6-3 6-3
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Patrice Dominguez
6-3 3-6 13-11
Jan Kodes*
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
John Clifton
6-2 6-3
François Jauffret*
Barry Phillips-Moore
3-6 9-7 9-7
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-1 6-2
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Patrick Proisy
7-5 3-6 6-4
Frantisek Pala*
Patrick Hombergen
4-6 6-4 6-1
Ion Tiriac*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
4-6 6-2 9-7
Pierre Barthes*
Jean Paul Meyer
6-4 6-4
Jan Kodes*
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-0 11-9

Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
François Jauffret
4-6 6-2 6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-4 6-2
Frantisek Pala*
Ion Tiriac
6-4 6-3
Jan Kodes*
Pierre Barthes
6-1 8-10 6-3

Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
6-3 6-3
Jan Kodes*
Frantisek Pala
6-4 6-3

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jan Kodes
10-8 11-9 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Vittorio Crotta
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Géza Varga
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
David Lloyd*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Luis Bruguera
Peter Pokorny*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patrick Proisy*
Hakan Zahr
Patrice Beust*
Antonio Munoz
Frantisek Pala*
Allan J. McDonald
Jiri Hrebec*
Georges Goven
Patrick Hombergen*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Jan Kukal*
Boro Jovanovic
Ion Tiriac*
Jose Guerrero
Attila Korpas*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jan Hordijk*
Syd Ball
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Eric Drossart
John Clifton*
Kjell Johansson
François Jauffret*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
David Lloyd
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy*
Patrice Beust
Jan Kodes*
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Patrice Dominguez
Pierre Barthes*
Robert Machan
Jean Paul Meyer*
John Bartlett
Frantisek Pala*
Jiri Hrebec
Patrick Hombergen*
Jan Kukal
Ion Tiriac*
Attila Korpas
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Jan Hordijk
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
John Clifton
François Jauffret*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Manuel Orantes*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Patrick Proisy
Jan Kodes*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Pierre Barthes*
Jean Paul Meyer
Frantisek Pala*
Patrick Hombergen
Ion Tiriac*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
François Jauffret
Manuel Orantes*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Jan Kodes*
Pierre Barthes
Frantisek Pala*
Ion Tiriac
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Jan Kodes*
Frantisek Pala
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jan Kodes