Pacific Coast Championship 1938


General 1938-10-04 - 1938-10-11
Amateur
Unknown
5
Berkeley, California Tennis Club
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis


Info



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
Modeste B. Alloo
Edwin Gordon Amark
John Edward Bromwich
John Donald (Don) Budge
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
T. Clekak
Elwood Thomas Cooke
E.J. Eynaert
Eric John Filby
Brian William Finnigan
George Edward Godsell
Henry Guilmette
Jack Gurley
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
J. Keane
L. Kidwell
Ray E. Kline
Frank Louis Kovacs
Franjo Kukuljevic
Robert Mouvet
Robert Peacock
George Rice
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Dan Roberts
Wayne R. Sabin
Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Max Eugene (Gene) Smith
John Pitman (Jack) Tidball
Pierpont Wilson


Rounds
Round 3
Don Budge*
Robert Peacock
7-5 6-2
Ronald Alfred Shayes*
George Godsell
6-2 3-6 6-3
Frank Kovacs*
T. Clekak
6-2 4-6 6-3
Harry Hopman*
Brian Finnigan
6-2 6-1
Pierpont Wilson*
J. Keane
6-2 6-3
Edwin Amark*
George Rice
4-6 6-3 6-1
Robert Mouvet*
L. Kidwell
3-6 6-1 6-2
Bobby Riggs*
Dan Roberts
6-3 7-5
Leonard Schwartz*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
?
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Henry Guilmette
6-3 6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic*
E.J. Eynaert
6-0 6-0
Jack Tidball*
Jack Gurley
6-3 7-5
Eric Filby*
Ray E. Kline
6-2 6-2
Wayne R. Sabin*
Modeste B. Alloo
1-6 6-2 6-2
John Bromwich*
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.
6-4 6-0
Eugene Smith*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-3 6-2

Round 4
Don Budge*
Ronald Alfred Shayes
6-4 6-0
Harry Hopman*
Frank Kovacs
6-3 3-6 6-2
Edwin Amark*
Pierpont Wilson
4-6 6-2 6-1
Eugene Smith*
Robert Mouvet
6-0 6-2
Bobby Riggs*
Leonard Schwartz
6-2 5-7 6-3
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
6-2 2-6 6-3
Jack Tidball*
Eric Filby
6-4 8-6
John Bromwich*
Wayne R. Sabin
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Don Budge
6-2 5-7 6-1
Eugene Smith*
Edwin Amark
6-4 6-3
Bobby Riggs*
Franjo Kukuljevic
6-4 9-7
Jack Tidball*
John Bromwich
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Jack Tidball*
Bobby Riggs
6-4 6-4 2-6 6-3
Harry Hopman*
Eugene Smith
6-4 2-6 6-3 6-3

Final
Harry Hopman*
Jack Tidball
5-7 6-2 7-5 8-6


Tournament
Round 3
Harry Hopman*
Brian Finnigan
Frank Kovacs*
T. Clekak
Don Budge*
Robert Peacock
Ronald Alfred Shayes*
George Godsell
Eugene Smith*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Robert Mouvet*
L. Kidwell
Edwin Amark*
George Rice
Pierpont Wilson*
J. Keane
Jack Tidball*
Jack Gurley
Eric Filby*
Ray E. Kline
John Bromwich*
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.
Wayne R. Sabin*
Modeste B. Alloo
Bobby Riggs*
Dan Roberts
Leonard Schwartz*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Franjo Kukuljevic*
E.J. Eynaert
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Henry Guilmette
Round 4
Harry Hopman*
Frank Kovacs
Don Budge*
Ronald Alfred Shayes
Eugene Smith*
Robert Mouvet
Edwin Amark*
Pierpont Wilson
Jack Tidball*
Eric Filby
John Bromwich*
Wayne R. Sabin
Bobby Riggs*
Leonard Schwartz
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Don Budge
Eugene Smith*
Edwin Amark
Jack Tidball*
John Bromwich
Bobby Riggs*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Eugene Smith
Jack Tidball*
Bobby Riggs
Final
Harry Hopman*
Jack Tidball