WCT Dallas 1971
General 1971-04-26 - 1971-05-02
WCT Circuit
Unknown
5
Dallas, Texas
United States of America
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Brian E. Fairlie
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
John Alexander
John Alexander
3-6
6-3
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-0
6-7
7-6
Robert Maud*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-3
6-4
Tony Roche*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-1
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-0
6-0
Bob Lutz*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
w.o.
Marty Riessen*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
3-6
6-3
7-5
Rod Laver*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-3
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
w.o.
Dennis Ralston*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-1
7-6
Tom Okker*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-7
6-2
6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
4-6
7-6
7-6
Torben Ulrich*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
7-6
3-6
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-1
6-4
John Newcombe*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-0
6-1
Robert Maud*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
7-6
3-6
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
7-5
7-6
Marty Riessen*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-1
7-6
Cliff Drysdale*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
7-6
Tom Okker*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
4-6
7-5
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-0
6-1
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-7
7-6
7-5
Marty Riessen*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-2
6-4
Tom Okker*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-3
6-7
6-3
John Newcombe*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-1
6-3
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
7-5
6-4
Final
John Newcombe*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
7-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Fred Stolle*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Mark M. Cox*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Torben Ulrich*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Tom Okker*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Dennis Ralston*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Owen Davidson*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Arthur Ashe *
John Alexander
John Alexander
Ray Ruffels*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Robert Maud*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Tony Roche*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Marty Riessen*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Rod Laver*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Bob Lutz*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Ken Rosewall*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Mark M. Cox*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Tom Okker*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Cliff Drysdale*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Robert Maud*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Marty Riessen*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Bob Lutz*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Tom Okker*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Arthur Ashe *
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Marty Riessen*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Final
John Newcombe*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe