Ortisei 1952


General 1952-07-14 - 1952-07-19
Amateur
Clay
6
Ortisei
Italy

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo


Players
Mr. Baruzzi
Mr. Bravin
G. Colombo
F. Cudicini
Ljubomir Czajkowsky
Mr. Danese
Mr. Del Buono
Mr. Deserti
Mr. Didone
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner de Ebenthall jr
Giorgio Fachini
Renato Gori
Sergio Jacobini
Mr. Jori
E. Kleewein
Alberto Lazzarino
L. Luchetti
Antonio Maggi
Mr. Marcigotto
Mr. Maver
Ugo Medici
Mr. Melani
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Mr. Momigliano
Mr. Pastore
Mr. Pezzoli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Michele Pirro
Mr. Piscitelli
S.E. Rocca
Mr. Rossati
Mr. Ruozzi
Mr. Sacchi
Mr. Sandrini
Mr. Signoroni
Orlando Sirola
A. Solbiati
Mr. Spiess (Spieß)
Mr. Todeschini
Mr. Zorzi


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Ruozzi*
Mr. Melani
4-6 15-13 6-4
Mr. Deserti*
Mr. Danese
8-6 4-6 6-1
S.E. Rocca*
Mr. Signoroni
6-2 1-6 6-0
Sergio Jacobini*
Mr. Piscitelli
7-5 2-6 6-3
Mr. Didone*
Mr. Todeschini
6-4 6-3
Mr. Momigliano*
Mr. Sandrini
6-4 6-2
Mr. Zorzi*
G. Colombo
6-3 6-2
Mr. Bravin*
F. Cudicini
6-2 6-1
Mr. Bravin*
F. Cudicini
6-2 6-1
Ugo Medici*
Antonio Maggi
5-7 6-2 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Giorgio Fachini
8-6 6-1

Round 2
Mr. Maver*
Mr. Sacchi
6-2 6-4
Ljubomir Czajkowsky*
Mr. Marcigotto
6-0 6-0
Michele Pirro*
Mr. Rossati
6-0 6-2
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Jori
6-2 6-4
Mr. Deserti*
Mr. Ruozzi
6-4 6-8 10-8
Nicola Pietrangeli*
S.E. Rocca
6-1 6-4
Mr. Didone*
Sergio Jacobini
6-2 8-6
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Momigliano
6-0 6-1
Mr. Bravin*
Mr. Spiess (Spieß)
6-2 6-1
A. Solbiati*
Mr. Pastore
6-3 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
E. Kleewein
6-0 6-1
Mr. Baruzzi*
Mr. Pezzoli
8-6 4-6 6-2
Oscar Ebner*
Mr. Del Buono
6-1 6-2

Round 3
Antonio Maggi*
Mr. Maver
6-3 6-4
Ljubomir Czajkowsky*
Michele Pirro
3-6 6-3 7-5
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Deserti
6-3 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. Didone
6-3 4-6 6-3
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Zorzi
6-0 6-1
L. Luchetti*
Mr. Bravin
8-6 4-6 6-2
Orlando Sirola*
A. Solbiati
7-9 7-5 8-6
Oscar Ebner*
Mr. Baruzzi
6-0 6-2

Round 4
Antonio Maggi*
Ljubomir Czajkowsky
8-6 1-6 6-3
Alberto Lazzarino*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-3 6-2
Giorgio Fachini*
L. Luchetti
6-2 6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Oscar Ebner
6-4 3-2 ret.

Quarterfinals
Antonio Maggi*
Renato Gori
12-10 1-6 6-4
Ugo Medici*
Alberto Lazzarino
8-6 6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Orlando Sirola
7-5 6-2

Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ugo Medici
8-6 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Zorzi*
G. Colombo
Mr. Momigliano*
Mr. Sandrini
Mr. Bravin*
F. Cudicini
Mr. Deserti*
Mr. Danese
Mr. Ruozzi*
Mr. Melani
S.E. Rocca*
Mr. Signoroni
Mr. Didone*
Mr. Todeschini
Sergio Jacobini*
Mr. Piscitelli
Round 2
Giorgio Fachini*
Mr. Momigliano
Mr. Maver*
Mr. Sacchi
Ljubomir Czajkowsky*
Mr. Marcigotto
Michele Pirro*
Mr. Rossati
Orlando Sirola*
E. Kleewein
A. Solbiati*
Mr. Pastore
Oscar Ebner*
Mr. Del Buono
Mr. Baruzzi*
Mr. Pezzoli
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Jori
Mr. Deserti*
Mr. Ruozzi
Nicola Pietrangeli*
S.E. Rocca
Mr. Didone*
Sergio Jacobini
Round 3
Antonio Maggi*
Mr. Maver
Ljubomir Czajkowsky*
Michele Pirro
Orlando Sirola*
A. Solbiati
Oscar Ebner*
Mr. Baruzzi
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Deserti
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. Didone
Round 4
Antonio Maggi*
Ljubomir Czajkowsky
Orlando Sirola*
Oscar Ebner
Alberto Lazzarino*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Quarterfinals
Antonio Maggi*
Renato Gori
Ugo Medici*
Alberto Lazzarino
Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ugo Medici