St. Anne's on Sea 1971


General 0000-00-00 - 1971-06-01
Open
Unknown
6
St. Annes
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Players
Jim Abbott
R.R. Barwick
M. Bradford
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Larry Collins
L.P. (Julian) Coni
M. Cunliffe
A. D'Orsongna
Ken Dahl
Tony Dawson
Peter M. Doerner
Gary A. Dudic
H. Edwards
D.S. England
Mark Joseph Farrell
John W. Feaver
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Guy Fritz
Alan Haswell
G. Hodgkinson
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
D. Levin
John Michael Lloyd
John Manderson
Kevin McCollum
Desmond McKenzie
Dal J. Mercer
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Chiradip Mukerjea
Simon J. Partridge
E.A. Patterson
S. Pearson
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
George Rowley
Steve Siegel
C. Sipple
P. Smith
John Anthony Southworth
R. Stainer
Geoff Stubbs
Graeme S. Thomson
M. Tipstine
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
G. Wilding
B. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
John Anthony Southworth
6-4 6-3
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
Dal J. Mercer
6-3 6-1
John W. Feaver*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
6-2 6-2
Desmond McKenzie*
E.A. Patterson
w.o.
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
R.R. Barwick
6-0 6-1
C. Sipple*
A. D'Orsongna
6-0 6-0
Jim Abbott*
R. Stainer
6-4 6-0
Mark Farrell*
P. Smith
6-2 6-2
Simon J. Partridge*
H. Edwards
6-4 6-1
Larry Collins*
Geoff Stubbs
6-4 6-3
B. Wright*
D. Levin
6-1 6-2
Graeme S. Thomson*
Guy Fritz
4-6 7-5 7-5
Steve Siegel*
Chiradip Mukerjea
w.o.
Tony Dawson*
M. Tipstine
6-1 6-2
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
S. Pearson
6-2 6-1
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra*
Gary A. Dudic
6-0 6-2
John Lloyd*
George Rowley
6-1 6-0

Round 2
Simon J. Partridge*
Larry Collins
3-6 6-4 8-6
Kim Warwick*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
6-2 6-4
John W. Feaver*
M. Cunliffe
6-0 6-4
Desmond McKenzie*
M. Bradford
6-1 6-4
Alan Haswell*
G. Hodgkinson
7-5 6-4
Peter M. Doerner*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
6-4 6-3
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
C. Sipple
6-0 6-2
Mark Farrell*
Jim Abbott
6-3 6-4
Graeme S. Thomson*
B. Wright
6-1 7-5
Steve Siegel*
Tony Dawson
6-4 6-4
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
D.S. England
6-0 6-1
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra*
Kevin McCollum
5-4 ret.
John Manderson*
John Lloyd
7-5 6-3

Round 3
Simon J. Partridge*
Graeme S. Thomson
6-4 4-6 6-3
Kim Warwick*
John W. Feaver
6-4 6-3
Peter M. Doerner*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
6-1 7-5
Desmond McKenzie*
Alan Haswell
6-1 4-6 8-6
Mark Farrell*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
8-6 7-5
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
Steve Siegel
6-4 6-4
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra*
G. Wilding
6-4 6-3
John Manderson*
Ken Dahl
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Simon J. Partridge*
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
6-2 7-5
Mark Farrell*
Peter M. Doerner
6-2 3-6 6-2
Kim Warwick*
Desmond McKenzie
6-4 6-3
John Manderson*
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
John Manderson*
Simon J. Partridge
6-2 -64
Kim Warwick*
Mark Farrell
6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
Kim Warwick*
John Manderson
8-9 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
John Anthony Southworth
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
Dal J. Mercer
John W. Feaver*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Desmond McKenzie*
E.A. Patterson
Mark Farrell*
P. Smith
Jim Abbott*
R. Stainer
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
R.R. Barwick
C. Sipple*
A. D'Orsongna
John Lloyd*
George Rowley
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra*
Gary A. Dudic
Simon J. Partridge*
H. Edwards
Larry Collins*
Geoff Stubbs
Graeme S. Thomson*
Guy Fritz
B. Wright*
D. Levin
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
S. Pearson
Steve Siegel*
Chiradip Mukerjea
Tony Dawson*
M. Tipstine
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
John W. Feaver*
M. Cunliffe
Desmond McKenzie*
M. Bradford
Alan Haswell*
G. Hodgkinson
Mark Farrell*
Jim Abbott
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
C. Sipple
Peter M. Doerner*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
John Manderson*
John Lloyd
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra*
Kevin McCollum
Simon J. Partridge*
Larry Collins
Graeme S. Thomson*
B. Wright
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
D.S. England
Steve Siegel*
Tony Dawson
Round 3
Kim Warwick*
John W. Feaver
Desmond McKenzie*
Alan Haswell
Mark Farrell*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Peter M. Doerner*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
John Manderson*
Ken Dahl
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra*
G. Wilding
Simon J. Partridge*
Graeme S. Thomson
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
Steve Siegel
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Desmond McKenzie
Mark Farrell*
Peter M. Doerner
John Manderson*
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Simon J. Partridge*
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Mark Farrell
John Manderson*
Simon J. Partridge
Final
Kim Warwick*
John Manderson