Northumberland Championships 1909


General 1909-07-26 - 1909-07-31
Amateur
Grass
6
Newcastle upon Tyne
England

Source Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Reginald Speke Barnes
K.M. Body
F. Carrick
N. Castle
H. Clark
William L. Clements
Harold Cecil (Harry) Coatsworth
E. Eger
C.G. Francis
J.M. Gatheral
W.E. Gillespie
J. Gilman
Mark Day Hick
Hubert Laws
Edwin Goldsmid Levien
T. Lumsden
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Alexander Morrice MacKay
J.J. Mein
C. Milner
John Francis Moss
N.C. Neilson
C.A. Patterson
Joshua Francis Pim
Albert Davis Prebble
Sidney Brandon Rea
Major Josiah George Ritchie
E. Royden
A. Scott
Norman Spicer
L. Tennis
C.W. Todd
S. Walton-Brown
M.F. Watson
H.C. Watson
A. Whelan
Henry Widdas
Hugh Widdas
Percy Widdas


Rounds
Round 1
C.W. Todd*
L. Tennis
w.o.
C.A. Patterson*
H. Clark
6-2 6-2
T. Lumsden*
Sidney Brandon Rea
6-3 7-9 6-4
Hugh Widdas*
Norman Spicer
10-8 9-11 6-4
A. Whelan*
A. Scott
5-7 8-6 6-4
Mark Hick*
N. Castle
w.o.
F. Carrick*
Henry Widdas
6-1 6-1
N.C. Neilson*
J. Gilman
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Edwin Goldsmid Levien*
S. Walton-Brown
6-4 6-0
C. Milner*
C.G. Francis
6-0 6-2
Sydney Adams*
M.F. Watson
6-3 6-1
K.M. Body*
Hubert Laws
6-4 4-6 7-5
John Francis Moss*
J.M. Gatheral
3-6 6-0 6-3
Percy Widdas*
J.J. Mein
6-1 6-4
C.W. Todd*
C.A. Patterson
7-5 4-6 6-1
T. Lumsden*
Hugh Widdas
2-6 6-3 6-2
Mark Hick*
A. Whelan
6-2 6-1
F. Carrick*
N.C. Neilson
6-3 6-0
Albert Prebble*
Joshua Francis Pim
w.o.
W.E. Gillespie*
E. Royden
6-1 6-4
William L. Clements*
E. Eger
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-3 6-3
Harold Cecil (Harry) Coatsworth*
H.C. Watson
6-3 7-5
Alexander Morrice MacKay*
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-3 3-6 6-3

Round 3
Edwin Goldsmid Levien*
C. Milner
6-2 7-5
Sydney Adams*
K.M. Body
w.o.
John Francis Moss*
Percy Widdas
11-9 6-2
T. Lumsden*
C.W. Todd
6-1 4-0 ret.
Mark Hick*
F. Carrick
6-1 6-2
W.E. Gillespie*
Albert Prebble
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
William L. Clements
6-1 6-4
Alexander Morrice MacKay*
Harold Cecil (Harry) Coatsworth
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Sydney Adams*
Edwin Goldsmid Levien
6-0 6-3
John Francis Moss*
T. Lumsden
9-7 6-2
Mark Hick*
W.E. Gillespie
6-4 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alexander Morrice MacKay
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Sydney Adams*
John Francis Moss
6-1 ret.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mark Hick
6-1 6-2

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney Adams
3-6 8-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mark Hick*
N. Castle
A. Whelan*
A. Scott
F. Carrick*
Henry Widdas
N.C. Neilson*
J. Gilman
T. Lumsden*
Sidney Brandon Rea
Hugh Widdas*
Norman Spicer
C.W. Todd*
L. Tennis
C.A. Patterson*
H. Clark
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
William L. Clements*
E. Eger
Alexander Morrice MacKay*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Harold Cecil (Harry) Coatsworth*
H.C. Watson
Mark Hick*
A. Whelan
F. Carrick*
N.C. Neilson
W.E. Gillespie*
E. Royden
Albert Prebble*
Joshua Francis Pim
Sydney Adams*
M.F. Watson
K.M. Body*
Hubert Laws
Edwin Goldsmid Levien*
S. Walton-Brown
C. Milner*
C.G. Francis
John Francis Moss*
J.M. Gatheral
Percy Widdas*
J.J. Mein
T. Lumsden*
Hugh Widdas
C.W. Todd*
C.A. Patterson
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
William L. Clements
Alexander Morrice MacKay*
Harold Cecil (Harry) Coatsworth
Mark Hick*
F. Carrick
W.E. Gillespie*
Albert Prebble
Sydney Adams*
K.M. Body
Edwin Goldsmid Levien*
C. Milner
John Francis Moss*
Percy Widdas
T. Lumsden*
C.W. Todd
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Mark Hick*
W.E. Gillespie
Sydney Adams*
Edwin Goldsmid Levien
John Francis Moss*
T. Lumsden
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mark Hick
Sydney Adams*
John Francis Moss
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney Adams