Tunbridge Wells 1909
General 1909-07-26 - 1909-07-31
Open
Grass
5
Tunbridge Wells
England
Source Ayres 1910
Media
Winner George Alan Thomas
Players
J.W.A. Adams
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
A.R. Cheale
R.C. Clarke
Hugh Comyn
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Charles Gouldesborough
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
A.R. Cheale
R.C. Clarke
Hugh Comyn
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Charles Gouldesborough
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
C.E. Longley
D. Murton-Neale
T. Rumbold
G.H. Savage
H.E. Schwartz
A.P. Stone
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
C.E. Longley
D. Murton-Neale
T. Rumbold
G.H. Savage
H.E. Schwartz
A.P. Stone
E.R. Tebbitt
George Alan Thomas
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Sidney Simes Weekes
Cyril Swaller Weekes
A.L. Wilson
George Alan Thomas
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Sidney Simes Weekes
Cyril Swaller Weekes
A.L. Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
George Alan Thomas*
G.H. Savage
G.H. Savage
6-1
6-3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
A.P. Stone
A.P. Stone
6-4
6-1
Hugh Comyn*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-4
6-4
Cyril Swaller Weekes*
J.W.A. Adams
J.W.A. Adams
6-0
6-1
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
R.C. Clarke
R.C. Clarke
6-0
6-0
Charles Gouldesborough*
A.L. Wilson
A.L. Wilson
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Sidney Simes Weekes*
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
6-4
6-2
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
6-3
6-4
George Alan Thomas*
T. Rumbold
T. Rumbold
6-2
6-2
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Hugh Comyn
Hugh Comyn
6-3
5-7
6-3
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Cyril Swaller Weekes
Cyril Swaller Weekes
6-1
11-9
Charles Gouldesborough*
E.R. Tebbitt
E.R. Tebbitt
6-0
6-4
H.E. Schwartz*
D. Murton-Neale
D. Murton-Neale
w.o.
C.E. Longley*
A.R. Cheale
A.R. Cheale
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Sidney Simes Weekes*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-2
7-5
George Alan Thomas*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-3
6-3
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Charles Gouldesborough
Charles Gouldesborough
6-2
2-6
6-3
C.E. Longley*
H.E. Schwartz
H.E. Schwartz
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
C.E. Longley
C.E. Longley
6-4
6-0
George Alan Thomas*
Sidney Simes Weekes
Sidney Simes Weekes
6-3
8-6
Final
George Alan Thomas*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
George Alan Thomas*
G.H. Savage
G.H. Savage
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
A.P. Stone
A.P. Stone
Hugh Comyn*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
R.C. Clarke
R.C. Clarke
Cyril Swaller Weekes*
J.W.A. Adams
J.W.A. Adams
Charles Gouldesborough*
A.L. Wilson
A.L. Wilson
Round 2
George Alan Thomas*
T. Rumbold
T. Rumbold
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Hugh Comyn
Hugh Comyn
Sidney Simes Weekes*
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
Reginald Charles Salisbury Butler
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Cyril Swaller Weekes
Cyril Swaller Weekes
Charles Gouldesborough*
E.R. Tebbitt
E.R. Tebbitt
C.E. Longley*
A.R. Cheale
A.R. Cheale
H.E. Schwartz*
D. Murton-Neale
D. Murton-Neale
Quarterfinals
George Alan Thomas*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Sidney Simes Weekes*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Charles Gouldesborough
Charles Gouldesborough
C.E. Longley*
H.E. Schwartz
H.E. Schwartz
Semifinals
George Alan Thomas*
Sidney Simes Weekes
Sidney Simes Weekes
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
C.E. Longley
C.E. Longley
Final
George Alan Thomas*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg