British Covered Court Championships 1909


General 1909-04-26 - 1909-05-01
Amateur / Challenge
Indoor
5
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England

Source Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
William John Bernard Blew
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
R. Davis
Percival May Davson
Charles Percy Dixon
Lionel Hunter Escombe
F. Good
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Kenneth Powell
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
D.P. Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J. Robinson
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
M. Temple
Naunton Julian Waller
Sydney J. Watts


Challenge round
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
7-5 8-6 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
Lionel Escombe*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
1-6 7-5 8-6 4-6 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
6-3 6-2 6-1
Arthur Lowe*
F. Good
6-4 6-1 6-1
J. Robinson*
Naunton Julian Waller
6-1 6-1 6-1

Round 2
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
William John Bernard Blew
6-4 6-3 7-5
George Caridia*
R. Davis
6-2 6-1 6-1
Charles Dixon*
M. Temple
6-3 6-0 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Lionel Escombe
6-4 6-1 6-2
J. Robinson*
Arthur Lowe
3-6 9-7 6-4 6-1
Kenneth Powell*
Gordon Lowe
10-8 6-1 3-6 7-9 6-4
D.P. Rhodes*
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
w.o.
Sydney J. Watts*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-3 3-6 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
D.P. Rhodes*
Sydney J. Watts
6-3 6-4 6-3
George Caridia*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
6-2 6-1 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
6-0 6-3 6-2
Kenneth Powell*
J. Robinson
6-4 6-1 8-6

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Caridia
9-7 6-3 6-1
Kenneth Powell*
D.P. Rhodes
6-2 6-1 6-3

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kenneth Powell
7-5 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
Lionel Escombe*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
J. Robinson*
Naunton Julian Waller
Arthur Lowe*
F. Good
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Lionel Escombe
Charles Dixon*
M. Temple
George Caridia*
R. Davis
Sirdar Nihal Singh*
William John Bernard Blew
Kenneth Powell*
Gordon Lowe
J. Robinson*
Arthur Lowe
D.P. Rhodes*
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Sydney J. Watts*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Dixon
George Caridia*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Kenneth Powell*
J. Robinson
D.P. Rhodes*
Sydney J. Watts
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Caridia
Kenneth Powell*
D.P. Rhodes
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Kenneth Powell