South of France Championships 1933


General 1933-02-13 - 1933-02-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Mr. Armstrong
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Mr. Benedict
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Mr. Colombe
P. Crandell
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Mr. Dugdale Moore
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
H.A. Fogg
J. Gittings
André Jacquemet
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Willem Jan Karsten
B.H. Khardekar
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
J. Pollack
Jean Rouillot
Prince Schaumberg Lippe
C. Thenault
Kay Warden


Rounds
Round 2
Willem Karsten*
P. Crandell
6-2 6-2 6-4
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
H.A. Fogg
6-0 6-0 6-1
Gaston Medecin*
André Jacquemet
6-2 1-6 8-6 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-2 6-1 6-3
Mr. Armstrong*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
6-4 6-0 6-2
Jean Rouillot*
Mr. Colombe
6-1 6-3 6-2
J. Gittings*
B.H. Khardekar
6-4 5-7 10-8 5-7 6-2
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Benedict
6-0 6-2 6-3
Vladimir Landau*
Prince Schaumberg Lippe
6-1 6-0 6-2

Round 3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gaston Medecin
3-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-0
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
C. Thenault
6-1 6-2 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Vladimir Landau
6-4 6-4 6-4
Leonce Aslangul*
Jean Rouillot
8-6 6-3 6-1
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
J. Pollack
6-2 6-4 6-1
Kay Warden*
J. Gittings
6-4 4-6 1-6 6-3 6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Armstrong
6-1 6-1 6-4
Edmond Lotan*
Willem Karsten
6-3 6-0 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
6-1 7-5 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Leonce Aslangul
7-5 6-4 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Kay Warden
7-5 6-1 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Edmond Lotan
6-3 6-3 2-0 ret.

Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-2 6-0 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-1 7-9 6-1 6-1

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-3 4-6 6-4 4-6 8-6


Tournament
Round 2
Gaston Medecin*
André Jacquemet
Vladimir Landau*
Prince Schaumberg Lippe
Jean Rouillot*
Mr. Colombe
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
H.A. Fogg
J. Gittings*
B.H. Khardekar
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Mr. Armstrong*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Benedict
Willem Karsten*
P. Crandell
Round 3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gaston Medecin
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
C. Thenault
Charles Aeschlimann*
Vladimir Landau
Leonce Aslangul*
Jean Rouillot
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
J. Pollack
Kay Warden*
J. Gittings
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Armstrong
Edmond Lotan*
Willem Karsten
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Charles Aeschlimann*
Leonce Aslangul
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Kay Warden
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Edmond Lotan
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer