USSR Nationals 1971
General 0000-00-00 - 1971-10-17
Amateur
Clay
5
USSR
Source The Encyclopedia of Russian Tennis/ World Tennis
Media
Winner Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Players
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Yanush Choba
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Yanush Choba
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Vladimir Karlovich Palman
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Vladimir Karlovich Palman
Khendrick Sepp
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin
Schamil Anvyarovich Tarpishchev
Anatoli Filippowitsch Volkov
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin
Schamil Anvyarovich Tarpishchev
Anatoli Filippowitsch Volkov
Rounds
Round 2
Yanush Choba*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
8-6
1-6
6-4
1-6
6-2
Round 3
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Anatoli Volkov
Anatoli Volkov
2-6
6-2
6-1
9-11
6-2
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow*
Vladimir Karlovich Palman
Vladimir Karlovich Palman
6-2
6-3
6-4
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
3-6
6-4
4-6
6-4
6-3
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
3-6
6-2
6-4
4-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Alex Metreveli*
Schamil Tarpishchev
Schamil Tarpishchev
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-2
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
7-5
6-2
6-2
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin
6-2
6-2
7-5
Toomas Lejus*
Khendrick Sepp
Khendrick Sepp
6-3
10-8
6-3
Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
6-3
6-3
6-2
Toomas Lejus*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
6-4
6-4
3-6
3-6
6-4
Final
Alex Metreveli*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-2
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Yanush Choba*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
Round 3
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Anatoli Volkov
Anatoli Volkov
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow*
Vladimir Karlovich Palman
Vladimir Karlovich Palman
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Quarterfinals
Alex Metreveli*
Schamil Tarpishchev
Schamil Tarpishchev
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov*
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Toomas Lejus*
Khendrick Sepp
Khendrick Sepp
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin
Rudolf Sergeyevich Sivokhin
Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Toomas Lejus*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Final
Alex Metreveli*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus