Berlin International Covered Courts 1954


General 1954-03-24 - 1954-03-28
Amateur
Indoor
5
Berlin
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Berliner Tennis Blatt



Media


Winner Milan (Misko) Branovic


Players

Heinz Balland
Alfred Balz
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Rudolf Dallwitz
Karl-Heinz Eckerlein
Dieter Eckerlein
Wolfgang Ehrich
Joachim Gohlke
Mr. Gosset
Mr. Gromzik
Peter Hackenberger
Hans-Henning Heyde
Norbert Jantos
Dieter Jordan
Mr. Kasper
Wolfgang Köhler
Mr. Kohtz
Stefan Kusinowitsch
Peter Kyas
Gerhard Mainzer
Mr. Mehlitz
Günter Quast
Karl Runge
Wolfgang Schmitz
Mr. Settekorn
Gustav Specht
Werner Thias
Günter Thomas
Klaus Wieczorek


Rounds
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Günter Thomas
6-0 6-2
Rudolf Dallwitz*
Günter Quast
6-4 6-2
Alfred Balz*
Mr. Gosset
6-3 6-3
Wolfgang Schmitz*
Mr. Kohtz
2-6 6-3 6-2
Wolfgang Ehrich*
Mr. Gromzik
6-0 6-4
Joachim Gohlke*
Karl-Heinz Eckerlein
6-0 6-1
Wolfgang Köhler*
Werner Thias
6-4 6-3
Mr. Settekorn*
Mr. Kasper
6-2 6-1
Dieter Eckerlein*
Mr. Mehlitz
6-2 6-2
Gerhard Mainzer*
Karl Runge
6-3 10-8
Hans-Henning Heyde*
Norbert Jantos
7-5 6-3
Dieter Jordan*
Stefan Kusinowitsch
6-4 5-7 9-7
Heinz Balland*
Peter Hackenberger
6-4 6-2
Peter Kyas*
bye
Gustav Specht*
bye
Klaus Wieczorek*
bye

Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gustav Specht
6-0 6-1
Alfred Balz*
Rudolf Dallwitz
6-1 7-5
Peter Kyas*
Wolfgang Schmitz
16-14 6-0
Joachim Gohlke*
Wolfgang Ehrich
6-0 6-3
Wolfgang Köhler*
Mr. Settekorn
6-3 7-5
Dieter Eckerlein*
Gerhard Mainzer
w.o.
Hans-Henning Heyde*
Dieter Jordan
4-6 6-1 6-4
Heinz Balland*
Klaus Wieczorek
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alfred Balz
6-1 6-2
Joachim Gohlke*
Peter Kyas
6-0 6-1
Wolfgang Köhler*
Dieter Eckerlein
7-5 6-1
Heinz Balland*
Hans-Henning Heyde
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Joachim Gohlke
6-4 6-4
Wolfgang Köhler*
Heinz Balland
6-2 6-4

Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Wolfgang Köhler
6-0 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Günter Thomas
Gustav Specht*
Alfred Balz*
Mr. Gosset
Rudolf Dallwitz*
Günter Quast
Joachim Gohlke*
Karl-Heinz Eckerlein
Wolfgang Ehrich*
Mr. Gromzik
Peter Kyas*
Wolfgang Schmitz*
Mr. Kohtz
Wolfgang Köhler*
Werner Thias
Mr. Settekorn*
Mr. Kasper
Dieter Eckerlein*
Mr. Mehlitz
Gerhard Mainzer*
Karl Runge
Heinz Balland*
Peter Hackenberger
Klaus Wieczorek*
Hans-Henning Heyde*
Norbert Jantos
Dieter Jordan*
Stefan Kusinowitsch
Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gustav Specht
Alfred Balz*
Rudolf Dallwitz
Joachim Gohlke*
Wolfgang Ehrich
Peter Kyas*
Wolfgang Schmitz
Wolfgang Köhler*
Mr. Settekorn
Dieter Eckerlein*
Gerhard Mainzer
Heinz Balland*
Klaus Wieczorek
Hans-Henning Heyde*
Dieter Jordan
Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alfred Balz
Joachim Gohlke*
Peter Kyas
Wolfgang Köhler*
Dieter Eckerlein
Heinz Balland*
Hans-Henning Heyde
Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Joachim Gohlke
Wolfgang Köhler*
Heinz Balland
Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Wolfgang Köhler