Los Angeles Inernational 1972
General 1972-02-07 - 1972-02-13
Open
Unknown
5
Los Angeles
United States of America
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Players
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Thomaz Koch
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Barry Bruce MacKay
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Clark Edward Graebner
Thomaz Koch
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Barry Bruce MacKay
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Vladimir Zednik
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Vladimir Zednik*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-3
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
2-6
7-6
6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-2
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
2-6
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
7-5
4-6
6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
7-5
Jimmy Connors*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
4-6
6-1
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
4-6
7-6
7-6
Pancho Gonzales*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-2
6-2
Ion Tiriac*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
7-6
6-3
Željko Franulović*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
4-6
6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-4
4-6
6-3
Clark Graebner*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
5-7
6-2
7-6
Pierre Barthes*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-0
3-6
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-3
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Vladimir Zednik*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-4
6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-0
6-1
Jimmy Connors*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-3
7-6
Pancho Gonzales*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
3-6
6-2
6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-2
5-7
7-6
Pierre Barthes*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
7-6
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Andres Gimeno*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-1
6-4
Jimmy Connors*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-7
6-2
7-6
Thomaz Koch*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-1
6-4
Pierre Barthes*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
2-6
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Andres Gimeno*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
6-3
1-6
6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
7-6
6-3
Final
Andres Gimeno*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-3
2-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Andres Gimeno*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Roscoe Tanner*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Vladimir Zednik*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Alex Olmedo*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Jimmy Connors*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Manuel Orantes*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Cliff Richey*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Gerald Battrick*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Pierre Barthes*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Clark Graebner*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Ilie Nastase*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Tom Gorman*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Thomaz Koch*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Željko Franulović*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Pancho Gonzales*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Ion Tiriac*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Round 2
Andres Gimeno*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Vladimir Zednik*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Jimmy Connors*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Cliff Richey*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Pierre Barthes*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Ilie Nastase*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Thomaz Koch*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Pancho Gonzales*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Quarterfinals
Andres Gimeno*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Jimmy Connors*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Pierre Barthes*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Thomaz Koch*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Semifinals
Andres Gimeno*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Pierre Barthes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Final
Andres Gimeno*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes